SANM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sanmina Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 577 funds reported holding SANM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.9% of the company.
- ▲312 buying vs 262 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +115
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 577 | 462 | +24.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 50.3M | 53.1M | −5.3% |
| Held by funds | 93.9% | 99.1% | −5.3 pts |
| New positions | 166 | 72 | +130.6% |
| Increased | 146 | 168 | −13.1% |
| Reduced | 211 | 161 | +31.1% |
| Sold out | 51 | 69 | −26.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 65K | 195K | −66.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 97K | 28K | +248.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.50 | 0.14 | +950.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SANM
All superinvestors →Who owns SANM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.8%
- Banks and brokers11.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 55.6% of all SANM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
163 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−58K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−47K sh
- Ellsworth Advisors, LLCSold out−33K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−25K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.99% | 8M | $2B | +776K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.25% | 5.5M | $1.4B | −3.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.69% | 3.1M | $772M | −974K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 2.3M | $589M | −24K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.04% | 2.2M | $548M | −249K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.16% | 1.7M | $429M | −464K |
| 7 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 2.84% | 1.5M | $385M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.50% | 1.3M | $340M | −835K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 1.2M | $305M | −325K |
| 10 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.15% | 1.2M | $291M | 0 |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.4M sh+$351M
- Fmr LLC+776K sh+$196M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+730K sh+$185M
- Norges Bank+662K sh+$168M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+447K sh+$113M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+396K sh+$100M
- Hrt Financial LP+379K sh+$96M
- Capital World Investors+364K sh+$92.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.1M sh−$784M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−974K sh−$247M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−835K sh−$211M
- State Street Corp−464K sh−$118M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−325K sh−$82.4M
- Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.−306K sh−$77.5M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−305K sh−$77.1M
- Nuveen, LLC−273K sh−$69.1M
SANM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SANM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SANM was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SANM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.9% of SANM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SANM?
In Q2 2026, 312 funds bought SANM (166 of them new positions) and 262 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SANM is bullish.
What is SANM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $24.5M of SANM puts against $16.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.50 (0.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SANM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




