SANA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sana Biotechnology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 211 funds reported holding SANA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 61.7% of the company.
- ▲98 buying vs 84 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 211 | 203 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 185M | 164M | +12.5% |
| Held by funds | 61.7% | 54.9% | +6.9 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 23 | +34.8% |
| Increased | 67 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 62 | 56 | +10.7% |
| Sold out | 22 | 25 | −12.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SANA
All superinvestors →Who owns SANA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.2%
- Banks and brokers8.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.9%
The top 10 holders own 76.9% of all SANA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
34 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−23K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−22K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+19K sh
- T3 Companies, LLCAdded+18K sh
- Griffin Asset Management, Inc.Sold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 12.50% | 37.4M | $131M | −769 |
| 2 | Flagship Pioneering, LLC | 8.35% | 25M | $87.3M | 0 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 6.26% | 18.8M | $65.4M | +18.8M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.57% | 16.7M | $58.2M | +2.4M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.74% | 11.2M | $39.1M | +665K |
| 6 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 3.41% | 10.2M | $35.7M | −3,500 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.80% | 8.4M | $29.2M | +941K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.92% | 5.7M | $20.1M | +2.8M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 4.7M | $16.3M | +496K |
| 10 | Marex Group Ltd | 1.33% | 4M | $13.9M | −10K |
- RA Capital Management, L.P.+18.8M sh+$65.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+2.8M sh+$9.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.4M sh+$8.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.3M sh+$7.9M
- Toronto Dominion Bank+2M sh+$6.9M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+1.9M sh+$6.5M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+941K sh+$3.3M
- State Street Corp+665K sh+$2.3M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−6.6M sh−$19M
- Integral Health Asset Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$4.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−938K sh−$3.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1M sh−$3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−813K sh−$2.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−560K sh−$2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−408K sh−$1.4M
- Morgan Stanley−320K sh−$1.1M
SANA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SANA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SANA was Fmr LLC, followed by Flagship Pioneering, LLC and RA Capital Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SANA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 61.7% of SANA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 54.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SANA?
In Q2 2026, 98 funds bought SANA (31 of them new positions) and 84 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SANA is bullish.
What is SANA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SANA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



