SAIL Institutional Ownership
Who owns SailPoint, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 240 funds reported holding SAIL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.5% of the company.
- ▲170 buying vs 92 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 240 | 219 | +9.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 579M | 555M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 101.5% | 97.3% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 57 | +15.8% |
| Increased | 104 | 83 | +25.3% |
| Reduced | 48 | 53 | −9.4% |
| Sold out | 44 | 42 | +4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 98K | 111K | −12.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 79K | 33K | +142.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.80 | 0.29 | +175.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SAIL
All superinvestors →Who owns SAIL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds92.8%
- Banks and brokers2.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 90.6% of all SAIL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
59 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−1.4M sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCNew+177K sh
- Covea FinanceAdded+90K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−70K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thoma Bravo, L.P. | 84.05% | 480M | $7B | 0 |
| 2 | Norges Bank | 2.29% | 13.1M | $191M | +13.1M |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 0.80% | 4.6M | $67M | +2.5M |
| 4 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 0.79% | 4.5M | $66.2M | +4.5M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.78% | 4.4M | $65.1M | +750K |
| 6 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0.73% | 4.2M | $60.8M | +1.3M |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0.70% | 4M | $58.8M | +930K |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.63% | 3.6M | $52.6M | +1000K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 0.63% | 3.6M | $52.3M | +3.6M |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.59% | 3.4M | $49.1M | +289K |
- Norges Bank+13.1M sh+$191M
- Wasatch Advisors LP+4.5M sh+$66.2M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+3.6M sh+$52.3M
- UBS Group AG+2.5M sh+$37.3M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+1.8M sh+$26M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.6M sh+$24M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1.5M sh+$21.3M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+1.3M sh+$19.1M
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC−8M sh−$106M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.5M sh−$65.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.8M sh−$37.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.7M sh−$25.4M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−1.7M sh−$22.6M
- Keenan Capital, LLC−1.4M sh−$20.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−695K sh−$10.2M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−660K sh−$9.7M
SAIL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SAIL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SAIL was Thoma Bravo, L.P., followed by Norges Bank and UBS Group AG. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SAIL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.5% of SAIL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SAIL?
In Q2 2026, 170 funds bought SAIL (66 of them new positions) and 92 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SAIL is bullish.
What is SAIL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.2M of SAIL puts against $1.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.80 (0.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SAIL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



