StreetAlpha
Saia Inc · 13F filings

SAIA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Saia Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 520 funds reported holding SAIA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.2% of the company.

← SAIA stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲290 buying vs 192 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +61
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding520+61 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds106.2%+1.4 pts
Value held$11.8B28.3M shares
Put/call ratio1.10down from 38.58

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 457 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 483 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 455 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 428 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 428 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 433 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 459 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 520 fundsQ2 '26106.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding520459+13.3%
In funds' top 10110.0%
13F shares28.3M28M+1.3%
Held by funds106.2%104.8%+1.4 pts
New positions10172+40.3%
Increased189172+9.9%
Reduced155138+12.3%
Sold out3752−28.8%
Calls (shares)1,000500+100.0%
Puts (shares)1,1009,396−88.3%
Put/call ratio1.1038.58−97.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 220 buyingQ4 2024: 214 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 221 buyingQ1 2025: 251 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 225 buyingQ2 2025: 255 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 220 buyingQ3 2025: 211 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 192 buyingQ4 2025: 229 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 244 buyingQ1 2026: 190 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 290 buyingQ2 2026: 192 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 290Selling 192latest quarter

Superinvestors in SAIA

All superinvestors →

Who owns SAIA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds32.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.4%
  • Banks and brokers11.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.9%

The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all SAIA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 7.95Q3 '24Q4 2024: 3.03Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.60Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.31Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.46Q3 '25Q4 2025: 5.33Q4 '25Q1 2026: 38.58Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.10Q2 '261.10

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

129 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.54%2.5M$1.1B+157K
2Alliancebernstein L.P.8.35%2.2M$782M−273K
3Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/8.01%2.1M$900M−184K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.51%1.2M$507M+8,171
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.15%1.1M$466M+8,848
6First Trust Advisors LP3.84%1M$431M+219K
7State Street Corp3.20%854K$360M+28K
8Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC3.05%814K$343M−173K
9Invesco Ltd.3.01%803K$338M+113K
10Morgan Stanley2.51%669K$282M−139K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

SAIA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most SAIA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SAIA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Alliancebernstein L.P. and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of SAIA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 106.2% of SAIA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying SAIA?

In Q2 2026, 290 funds bought SAIA (101 of them new positions) and 192 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SAIA is bullish.

What is SAIA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $463K of SAIA puts against $421K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.10 (38.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this SAIA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.