StreetAlpha
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · 13F filings

RYTM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 305 funds reported holding RYTM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 112.4% of the company.

← RYTM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲166 buying vs 141 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +18
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding305+18 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds112.4%+5.6 pts
Value held$8.6B77.4M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 176 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 203 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 228 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 227 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 266 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 283 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 287 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 305 fundsQ2 '26112.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding305287+6.3%
In funds' top 1010100.0%
13F shares77.4M73.6M+5.2%
Held by funds112.4%106.9%+5.6 pts
New positions6155+10.9%
Increased105102+2.9%
Reduced10088+13.6%
Sold out4154−24.1%
Calls (shares)00–
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio–––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 105 buyingQ4 2024: 76 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 129 buyingQ1 2025: 88 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 124 buyingQ2 2025: 106 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 156 buyingQ3 2025: 99 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 155 buyingQ4 2025: 127 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 157 buyingQ1 2026: 142 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 166 buyingQ2 2026: 141 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 166Selling 141latest quarter

Superinvestors in RYTM

All superinvestors →

Who owns RYTM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds24.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds63.5%
  • Banks and brokers10.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.5%

The top 10 holders own 49.2% of all RYTM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.05Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.70Q1 '25Q2 2025: 9.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.20Q3 '250.20

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

54 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1RA Capital Management, L.P.9.68%6.7M$740M0
2BlackRock, Inc.8.94%6.2M$684M−80K
3Baker Bros. Advisors LP8.14%5.6M$622M0
4Primecap Management Co/ca/4.60%3.2M$352M−249K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.56%3.1M$348M+96K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.37%3M$334M+38K
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.85%2.7M$292M+1.1M
8Perceptive Advisors LLC3.76%2.6M$287M+213K
9State Street Corp3.74%2.6M$286M+302K
10Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/3.73%2.6M$285M+911K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RYTM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RYTM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RYTM was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Baker Bros. Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RYTM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 112.4% of RYTM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RYTM?

In Q2 2026, 166 funds bought RYTM (61 of them new positions) and 141 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RYTM is bullish.

What is RYTM's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this RYTM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.