RYAN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 367 funds reported holding RYAN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●192 buying vs 207 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.0%
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 367 | 364 | +0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 117M | 111M | +5.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 78 | 71 | +9.9% |
| Increased | 114 | 139 | −18.0% |
| Reduced | 133 | 106 | +25.5% |
| Sold out | 74 | 91 | −18.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RYAN
All superinvestors →Who owns RYAN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.8%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 50.8% of all RYAN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
95 funds changed their position- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Trimmed−672K sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCAdded+122K sh
- Cooper Investors Pty LtdSold out−110K sh
- Motley Fool Asset Management LLCNew+107K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 10.5M | $396M | −375K |
| 2 | Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | – | 7.9M | $299M | +1.3M |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 6.6M | $250M | −478K |
| 4 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 6.3M | $238M | +6.3M |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | – | 5.6M | $210M | +2.5M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.3M | $199M | −75K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.2M | $197M | +17K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | – | 5.1M | $194M | +4.8M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 3.7M | $140M | +73K |
| 10 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | – | 2.9M | $111M | +490K |
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+6.3M sh+$238M
- Fmr LLC+4.8M sh+$181M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+2.5M sh+$93.2M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$58.4M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+1.5M sh+$55.5M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp+1.4M sh+$53.7M
- UBS Group AG+1.4M sh+$53.3M
- Vulcan Value Partners, LLC+1.3M sh+$49.7M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−4.1M sh−$154M
- Bessemer Group Inc−2.4M sh−$90.2M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−1.8M sh−$59.8M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−1.5M sh−$56.3M
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.−1.3M sh−$50.4M
- Blair William & Co/il−1.1M sh−$42.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−826K sh−$31.2M
- Woodline Partners LP−891K sh−$30.1M
RYAN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RYAN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RYAN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vulcan Value Partners, LLC and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RYAN is owned by institutions?
367 funds reported holding 117M RYAN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RYAN?
In Q2 2026, 192 funds bought RYAN (78 of them new positions) and 207 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RYAN is neutral.
What is RYAN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RYAN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




