RY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Royal Bank of Canada and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 989 funds reported holding RY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●432 buying vs 388 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.0%
- ▲Funds holding +38
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.83 to 0.97
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 989 | 951 | +4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 73 | 66 | +10.6% |
| 13F shares | 618M | 606M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 112 | 93 | +20.4% |
| Increased | 320 | 326 | −1.8% |
| Reduced | 318 | 285 | +11.6% |
| Sold out | 70 | 65 | +7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.5M | 3.3M | +5.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.6M | 3M | +20.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.97 | 0.83 | +15.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RY
All superinvestors →Who owns RY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.2%
- Banks and brokers36.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.4% of all RY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
292 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−3.1M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+952K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−240K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 70.2M | $14.5B | −1.1M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 60.6M | $12.5B | −1.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 42.7M | $8.8B | +456K |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | – | 23.5M | $4.9B | +1.4M |
| 5 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 23M | $4.8B | −7.5M |
| 6 | Norges Bank | – | 19.9M | $4.1B | +19.9M |
| 7 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 18.6M | $5.5B | −841K |
| 8 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 18.3M | $3.8B | −1.6M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | – | 17.8M | $3.7B | +3.9M |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 17M | $3.5B | +531K |
- Norges Bank+19.9M sh+$4.1B
- Fmr LLC+3.9M sh+$807M
- Baillie Gifford & Co+3.6M sh+$740M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.1M sh+$648M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$361M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp+1.4M sh+$290M
- FIL Ltd+1.4M sh+$282M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1M sh+$214M
- TD Asset Management Inc−7.5M sh−$1.5B
- Toronto Dominion Bank−3.4M sh−$711M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE−3.3M sh−$527M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−1.6M sh−$335M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−1.6M sh−$329M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−1.4M sh−$295M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.3M sh−$261M
- Morgan Stanley−1.2M sh−$249M
RY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RY was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RY is owned by institutions?
989 funds reported holding 618M RY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RY?
In Q2 2026, 432 funds bought RY (112 of them new positions) and 388 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RY is neutral.
What is RY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $782M of RY puts against $810M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.97 (0.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



