RXT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rackspace Technology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 186 funds reported holding RXT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.3% of the company.
- ▲129 buying vs 66 selling
- ▲Held by funds +12.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 186 | 140 | +32.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 205M | 172M | +18.9% |
| Held by funds | 80.3% | 67.5% | +12.8 pts |
| New positions | 68 | 53 | +28.3% |
| Increased | 61 | 43 | +41.9% |
| Reduced | 45 | 28 | +60.7% |
| Sold out | 21 | 18 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 826K | 7,675 | +10659.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 740K | +58.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.42 | 428.98 | −99.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RXT
All superinvestors →Who owns RXT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds86.0%
- Banks and brokers1.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 83.5% of all RXT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
39 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPNew+2M sh
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable TrustSold out−139K sh
- Lakeshore Financial Planning, Inc.Added+189K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−158K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−112K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 50.85% | 130M | $846M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.09% | 7.9M | $51.4M | +345K |
| 3 | Voss Capital, LP | 2.98% | 7.6M | $49.6M | +7.6M |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.01% | 5.1M | $33.5M | +593K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.76% | 4.5M | $29.3M | −129K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.50% | 3.8M | $25M | +3.8M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.46% | 3.7M | $24.3M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Marathon Asset Management LP | 1.42% | 3.6M | $23.7M | +3.6M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% | 2.6M | $17.2M | +184K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 0.95% | 2.4M | $15.9M | +388K |
- Voss Capital, LP+7.6M sh+$49.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.8M sh+$24.7M
- Marathon Asset Management LP+3.6M sh+$23.7M
- BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda.+2.3M sh+$15.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.1M sh+$13.4M
- Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC+1.9M sh+$12.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.4M sh+$9M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.2M sh+$7.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2M sh−$2M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−215K sh−$1.4M
- Simplex Trading, LLC−198K sh−$1.3M
- Strs Ohio−162K sh−$1.1M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−129K sh−$845K
- Quantbot Technologies LP−102K sh−$666K
- Essential Partners LLC−67K sh−$440K
- Creative Planning−55K sh−$360K
RXT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RXT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RXT was Apollo Management Holdings, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Voss Capital, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RXT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.3% of RXT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RXT?
In Q2 2026, 129 funds bought RXT (68 of them new positions) and 66 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RXT is strongly bullish.
What is RXT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.6M of RXT puts against $5.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.42 (428.98 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RXT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



