RUSHA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rush Enterprises Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 366 funds reported holding RUSHA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲185 buying vs 150 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.3%
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 366 | 349 | +4.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 6 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 96.9M | 93.8M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 46 | 60 | −23.3% |
| Increased | 139 | 122 | +13.9% |
| Reduced | 121 | 107 | +13.1% |
| Sold out | 29 | 28 | +3.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 134K | 63K | +112.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RUSHA
All superinvestors →Who owns RUSHA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.6%
- Banks and brokers7.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.2% of all RUSHA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
101 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+181K sh
- Transmarket Holdings LPNew+115K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−113K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+78K sh
- EULAV Asset ManagementAdded+37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 15.4M | $751M | +1M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 11.5M | $560M | −2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.4M | $262M | +73K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.9M | $239M | −369K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 4.5M | $220M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.8M | $183M | −8,414 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 3.6M | $177M | +145K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 3M | $147M | −620K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.6M | $127M | +59K |
| 10 | Jennison Associates LLC | – | 2.5M | $124M | +867K |
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc+1.2M sh+$60.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.2M sh+$58.7M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+1.2M sh+$56.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1M sh+$49M
- Jennison Associates LLC+867K sh+$42.2M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+470K sh+$22.9M
- Algert Global LLC+312K sh+$15.2M
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC+264K sh+$12.8M
- Fmr LLC−2M sh−$96.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−620K sh−$30.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−369K sh−$18M
- Cooke & Bieler LP−326K sh−$15.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−312K sh−$15.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−294K sh−$14.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−279K sh−$13.6M
- Harspring Capital Management, LLC−270K sh−$11.9M
RUSHA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RUSHA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RUSHA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RUSHA is owned by institutions?
366 funds reported holding 96.9M RUSHA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RUSHA?
In Q2 2026, 185 funds bought RUSHA (46 of them new positions) and 150 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RUSHA is bullish.
What is RUSHA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of RUSHA puts against $6.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RUSHA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




