RUN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sunrun Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 402 funds reported holding RUN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 111.9% of the company.
- ▲218 buying vs 173 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.7 pts
- ●Funds holding -3
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.14 to 0.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 402 | 405 | −0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 270M | 283M | −4.8% |
| Held by funds | 111.9% | 117.6% | −5.7 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 60 | −3.3% |
| Increased | 160 | 140 | +14.3% |
| Reduced | 111 | 130 | −14.6% |
| Sold out | 62 | 71 | −12.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 11.4M | 2.5M | +350.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.4M | 2.9M | +15.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.28 | 1.14 | −75.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RUN
All superinvestors →Who owns RUN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.4%
- Banks and brokers17.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all RUN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Robeco Schweiz AGAdded+1.2M sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+531K sh
- REX Advisers, LLCSold out−133K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGAdded+195K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPTrimmed−180K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.18% | 41.4M | $553M | −502K |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 7.97% | 19.2M | $257M | +7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.68% | 13.7M | $183M | +746K |
| 4 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 5.52% | 13.3M | $178M | +1.3M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.35% | 10.5M | $140M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.28% | 10.3M | $138M | +275K |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.25% | 10.2M | $137M | +3M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.22% | 10.2M | $136M | +1.1M |
| 9 | PGGM Investments | 3.96% | 9.5M | $128M | 0 |
| 10 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 3.32% | 8M | $107M | +185K |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+7M sh+$93.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+4.5M sh+$59.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+3.6M sh+$47.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+3M sh+$39.7M
- UBS Group AG+1.7M sh+$22.9M
- Morgan Stanley+1.5M sh+$19.6M
- Fmr LLC+1.3M sh+$17.5M
- Greenvale Capital LLP+1.3M sh+$17.4M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−6.5M sh−$88.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.7M sh−$36.8M
- BIT Capital GmbH−2.3M sh−$31M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−25.7M sh−$30.6M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB−2.1M sh−$27.7M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.9M sh−$24.8M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−1.6M sh−$21.2M
- Capital World Investors−1.3M sh−$17.4M
RUN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RUN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RUN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RUN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 111.9% of RUN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 117.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RUN?
In Q2 2026, 218 funds bought RUN (58 of them new positions) and 173 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RUN is neutral.
What is RUN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $41.4M of RUN puts against $149M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.28 (1.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RUN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




