StreetAlpha
RTX Corp · 13F filings

RTX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns RTX Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,474 funds reported holding RTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.4% of the company.

← RTX stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●1,628 buying vs 1,459 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
  • ●Funds holding -24
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.95 to 1.03

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding3,474−24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds80.4%+1.6 pts
Value held$206B1.08B shares
Put/call ratio1.03up from 0.95

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 2,717 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 2,850 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 2,941 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 3,012 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 3,126 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 3,390 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 3,498 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 3,474 fundsQ2 '2680.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding3,4743,498−0.7%
In funds' top 1086132−34.8%
13F shares1.08B1.06B+2.0%
Held by funds80.4%78.8%+1.6 pts
New positions186257−27.6%
Increased1,4421,329+8.5%
Reduced1,2631,307−3.4%
Sold out196156+25.6%
Calls (shares)1.3M2.7M−50.1%
Puts (shares)1.6M2.5M−34.4%
Put/call ratio1.030.95+9.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 1,180 buyingQ4 2024: 1,143 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,289 buyingQ1 2025: 1,267 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,339 buyingQ2 2025: 1,292 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,374 buyingQ3 2025: 1,304 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,389 buyingQ4 2025: 1,361 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,586 buyingQ1 2026: 1,463 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,628 buyingQ2 2026: 1,459 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 1,628Selling 1,459latest quarter

Superinvestors in RTX

All superinvestors →

Who owns RTX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.0%
  • Banks and brokers18.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.3%

The top 10 holders own 49.2% of all RTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.91Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.25Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.09Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.73Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.92Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.06Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.95Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.03Q2 '261.03

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

1,440 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.19%111M$21B+1.5M
2State Street Corp7.07%95.4M$18.1B+2.8M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.52%87.9M$16.7B+726K
4Capital Research Global Investors3.88%52.3M$9.9B+8,869
5Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.75%37.2M$7B−4.2M
6Dodge & Cox2.60%35.1M$6.7B−360K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.46%33.2M$6.3B−67K
8Morgan Stanley2.29%30.9M$5.9B+809K
9Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1.94%26.1M$5B+676K
10Bank of America Corp /de/1.80%24.3M$4.6B−1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RTX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RTX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RTX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RTX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 80.4% of RTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RTX?

In Q2 2026, 1,628 funds bought RTX (186 of them new positions) and 1,459 sold (196 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RTX is neutral.

What is RTX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $320M of RTX puts against $310M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.03 (0.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RTX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.