RPRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Royalty Pharma plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 644 funds reported holding RPRX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲389 buying vs 219 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.3%
- ▲Funds holding +51
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 644 | 593 | +8.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 367M | 355M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 97 | 100 | −3.0% |
| Increased | 292 | 225 | +29.8% |
| Reduced | 175 | 179 | −2.2% |
| Sold out | 44 | 59 | −25.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 111K | 72K | +54.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,800 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RPRX
All superinvestors →Who owns RPRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.4%
- Banks and brokers23.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all RPRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
204 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.9M sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCNew+600K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoNew+527K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−466K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+408K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 42.9M | $2.4B | −640K |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | – | 35.3M | $2B | +268K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 27.8M | $1.6B | +1.9M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 24.5M | $1.4B | −638K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 12.3M | $692M | +1.3M |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 11.2M | $628M | +9.3M |
| 7 | Swedbank AB | – | 10.7M | $601M | −860K |
| 8 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 10M | $562M | −6.1M |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | – | 9.5M | $534M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 8.1M | $451M | +188K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+9.3M sh+$519M
- Norges Bank+5.3M sh+$299M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$108M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+1.8M sh+$101M
- Capital World Investors+1.5M sh+$83M
- State Street Corp+1.3M sh+$75.6M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$74.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1.1M sh+$64.2M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−6.1M sh−$344M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−5M sh−$279M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−3.1M sh−$173M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.3M sh−$132M
- Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd−1.4M sh−$78.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$74.4M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−1M sh−$57.4M
- Swedbank AB−860K sh−$48.2M
RPRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RPRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RPRX was Morgan Stanley, followed by Capital International Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RPRX is owned by institutions?
644 funds reported holding 367M RPRX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RPRX?
In Q2 2026, 389 funds bought RPRX (97 of them new positions) and 219 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RPRX is strongly bullish.
What is RPRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $381K of RPRX puts against $6.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RPRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




