RPM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rpm International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 798 funds reported holding RPM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.5% of the company.
- ▲380 buying vs 292 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 798 | 765 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 109M | 106M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 85.5% | 83.1% | +2.4 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 60 | +56.7% |
| Increased | 286 | 224 | +27.7% |
| Reduced | 239 | 306 | −21.9% |
| Sold out | 53 | 96 | −44.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 800 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 600 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RPM
All superinvestors →Who owns RPM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.5%
- Banks and brokers14.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.3% of all RPM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
241 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Sold out−235K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−239K sh
- Fairway Wealth LLCTrimmed−121K sh
- Roffman Miller Associates Inc /pa/Added+124K sh
- Asset Management One Co., Ltd.Sold out−48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.28% | 13.1M | $1.5B | +270K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.60% | 7.1M | $793M | −25K |
| 3 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 5.42% | 6.9M | $768M | −453K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.29% | 6.8M | $751M | +197K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 5.8M | $641M | +12K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 3.29% | 4.2M | $466M | −329K |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 3.26% | 4.2M | $460M | +300K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 3.00% | 3.8M | $425M | −66K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 2.7M | $295M | +47K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.00% | 2.5M | $283M | −955K |
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$125M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+717K sh+$79.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+516K sh+$57.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+513K sh+$57.1M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+333K sh+$37M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+314K sh+$34.9M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+300K sh+$33.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+270K sh+$30M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−955K sh−$106M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−627K sh−$69.4M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−453K sh−$50.3M
- Morgan Stanley−329K sh−$36.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−295K sh−$32.8M
- Interval Partners, LP−252K sh−$28M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−243K sh−$24.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−197K sh−$21.9M
RPM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RPM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RPM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Aristotle Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RPM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.5% of RPM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RPM?
In Q2 2026, 380 funds bought RPM (94 of them new positions) and 292 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RPM is strongly bullish.
What is RPM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $67K of RPM puts against $89K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RPM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



