ROST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ross Stores, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,422 funds reported holding ROST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.0% of the company.
- ▲749 buying vs 536 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +61
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.04 to 2.55
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,422 | 1,361 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 29 | −44.8% |
| 13F shares | 300M | 293M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | 94.0% | 91.9% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 164 | 208 | −21.2% |
| Increased | 585 | 519 | +12.7% |
| Reduced | 436 | 403 | +8.2% |
| Sold out | 100 | 78 | +28.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 323K | 276K | +17.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 834K | 574K | +45.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.55 | 2.04 | +25.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROST
All superinvestors →Who owns ROST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.1%
- Banks and brokers17.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.5% of all ROST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
474 funds changed their position- Canoe Financial LPSold out−800K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−422K sh
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdTrimmed−412K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−348K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+141K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.73% | 27.9M | $5.9B | +3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.59% | 21M | $4.5B | +21K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.58% | 14.6M | $3.1B | +734K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.54% | 14.5M | $3.1B | +337K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.86% | 12.3M | $2.6B | +183K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.44% | 11M | $2.3B | +1.8M |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.98% | 9.5M | $2B | +93K |
| 8 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 2.85% | 9.1M | $1.9B | −65K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.72% | 8.7M | $1.8B | −1.2M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 7.9M | $1.7B | −1.2M |
- Norges Bank+5.8M sh+$1.2B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.1M sh+$664M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3M sh+$648M
- Fmr LLC+1.8M sh+$387M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$343M
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd+1.1M sh+$227M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+849K sh+$181M
- State Street Corp+734K sh+$156M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.3M sh−$494M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−2.1M sh−$454M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.9M sh−$406M
- EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.−1.8M sh−$391M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.6M sh−$337M
- Marshfield Associates−1.2M sh−$260M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.2M sh−$247M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$246M
ROST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.0% of ROST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ROST?
In Q2 2026, 749 funds bought ROST (164 of them new positions) and 536 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROST is neutral.
What is ROST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $179M of ROST puts against $69.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.55 (2.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




