ROKU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Roku, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 789 funds reported holding ROKU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲430 buying vs 354 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.3%
- ▲Funds holding +87
- ●Superinvestors: 4 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.96 to 0.69
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 789 | 702 | +12.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 10 | +90.0% |
| 13F shares | 115M | 113M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 197 | 96 | +105.2% |
| Increased | 233 | 268 | −13.1% |
| Reduced | 244 | 201 | +21.4% |
| Sold out | 110 | 115 | −4.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 723K | +43.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 708K | 697K | +1.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.69 | 0.96 | −28.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROKU
All superinvestors →Who owns ROKU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 43.5% of all ROKU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
233 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−559K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Sold out−451K sh
- Syquant Capital SasNew+283K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−140K sh
- Loftus Peak Pty LtdSold out−133K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 13.4M | $1.8B | +6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.9M | $819M | +50K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.9M | $812M | −582K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 5.3M | $734M | −11.7M |
| 5 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | – | 4.3M | $597M | +4.3M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 4.1M | $568M | +1.9M |
| 7 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | – | 3.1M | $435M | +2.9M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.1M | $424M | +284K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.6M | $366M | +1.7M |
| 10 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 2.1M | $286M | −236K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+6M sh+$823M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP+4.3M sh+$597M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+2.9M sh+$403M
- State Street Corp+1.9M sh+$256M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.7M sh+$234M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.5M sh+$211M
- UBS Group AG+1.2M sh+$165M
- Hbk Investments L P+1.2M sh+$164M
- Fmr LLC−11.7M sh−$1.6B
- ARK Investment Management LLC−3.2M sh−$445M
- Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc.−1.3M sh−$176M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.−1.2M sh−$172M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−1.2M sh−$161M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−1.2M sh−$160M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−1.1M sh−$153M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.1M sh−$148M
ROKU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROKU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROKU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROKU is owned by institutions?
789 funds reported holding 115M ROKU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ROKU?
In Q2 2026, 430 funds bought ROKU (197 of them new positions) and 354 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROKU is strongly bullish.
What is ROKU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $97.7M of ROKU puts against $142M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.69 (0.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROKU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






