ROIV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Roivant Sciences Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 502 funds reported holding ROIV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.4% of the company.
- ▲300 buying vs 180 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +55
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.58 to 0.03
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 502 | 447 | +12.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 15 | 14 | +7.1% |
| 13F shares | 566M | 531M | +6.7% |
| Held by funds | 78.4% | 73.5% | +5.0 pts |
| New positions | 97 | 87 | +11.5% |
| Increased | 203 | 176 | +15.3% |
| Reduced | 140 | 121 | +15.7% |
| Sold out | 40 | 47 | −14.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 801K | +134.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 155K | 461K | −66.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.58 | −94.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROIV
All superinvestors →Who owns ROIV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.9%
- Banks and brokers17.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.7% of all ROIV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
150 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−9.3M sh
- Two Seas Capital LPTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.New+974K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdAdded+497K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+385K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.22% | 81M | $2.9B | +3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.68% | 48.2M | $1.7B | +4M |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | 5.90% | 42.6M | $1.5B | −9.2M |
| 4 | QVT Financial LP | 3.28% | 23.7M | $840M | −1.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.06% | 22.1M | $783M | +1.4M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.00% | 21.6M | $766M | +1.8M |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.57% | 18.6M | $657M | +7.4M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 17.8M | $630M | +1.6M |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 2.42% | 17.5M | $618M | −5.2M |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.32% | 16.7M | $592M | +9.6M |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+9.6M sh+$341M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+7.4M sh+$263M
- Norges Bank+4.7M sh+$168M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+4.6M sh+$164M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4M sh+$141M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+3.6M sh+$127M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.1M sh+$108M
- Fmr LLC+3M sh+$108M
- Morgan Stanley−9.2M sh−$327M
- UBS Group AG−5.2M sh−$182M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−3.5M sh−$125M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−2.4M sh−$86.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−2.2M sh−$79.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.2M sh−$77M
- SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd−2.7M sh−$74M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.7M sh−$61M
ROIV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROIV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROIV was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROIV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.4% of ROIV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ROIV?
In Q2 2026, 300 funds bought ROIV (97 of them new positions) and 180 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROIV is strongly bullish.
What is ROIV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2M of ROIV puts against $66.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROIV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


