StreetAlpha
Gibraltar Industries, Inc. · 13F filings

ROCK Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Gibraltar Industries, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 245 funds reported holding ROCK at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.0% of the company.

← ROCK stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲140 buying vs 111 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +16
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding245+16 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds105.0%+0.4 pts
Value held$1.4B31.2M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 292 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 285 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 272 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 266 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 267 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 256 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 229 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 245 fundsQ2 '26105.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding245229+7.0%
In funds' top 1001−100.0%
13F shares31.2M31.1M+0.4%
Held by funds105.0%104.6%+0.4 pts
New positions5132+59.4%
Increased8991−2.2%
Reduced7869+13.0%
Sold out3361−45.9%
Calls (shares)00–
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio–––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 124 buyingQ4 2024: 148 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 144 buyingQ1 2025: 134 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 117 buyingQ2 2025: 165 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 126 buyingQ3 2025: 138 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 109 buyingQ4 2025: 156 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 123 buyingQ1 2026: 130 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 140 buyingQ2 2026: 111 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 140Selling 111latest quarter

Superinvestors in ROCK

All superinvestors →

Who owns ROCK

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.4%
  • Banks and brokers5.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.5%

The top 10 holders own 62.8% of all ROCK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 2.80Q4 '24Q1 2025: 10.32Q1 '2510.32

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

53 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.16.57%4.9M$222M−129K
2Fmr LLC14.99%4.4M$201M+17K
3Alliancebernstein L.P.7.52%2.2M$89M+34K
4Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.05%1.5M$67.6M−207K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.49%1.3M$60.1M+10K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.35%1.3M$58.2M−33K
7State Street Corp4.14%1.2M$55.4M−117K
8Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC3.32%985K$44.4M−185K
9Frontier Capital Management Co LLC2.80%830K$37.4M+142K
10Geode Capital Management, LLC2.77%823K$37.1M+45K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

ROCK institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ROCK stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROCK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Alliancebernstein L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ROCK is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 105.0% of ROCK's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ROCK?

In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought ROCK (51 of them new positions) and 111 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROCK is bullish.

What is ROCK's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this ROCK ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.