RNW Institutional Ownership
Who owns ReNew Energy Global plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 167 funds reported holding RNW at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲109 buying vs 51 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +1.0%
- ▲Funds holding +34
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 167 | 133 | +25.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 156M | 155M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 55 | 17 | +223.5% |
| Increased | 54 | 31 | +74.2% |
| Reduced | 29 | 50 | −42.0% |
| Sold out | 22 | 30 | −26.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 70K | 62K | +13.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 250K | 44K | +475.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 21.89 | 13.19 | +66.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RNW
All superinvestors →Who owns RNW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.4%
- Banks and brokers3.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other51.3%
The top 10 holders own 84.6% of all RNW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−813K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Sold out−741K sh
- Park Capital Management, LLC / WIAdded+48K sh
- OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLCNew+41K sh
- Sax Wealth Advisors, LLCNew+41K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | – | 76.5M | $478M | 0 |
| 2 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 15M | $93.5M | +351K |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | – | 11M | $68.8M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 9.7M | $60.6M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 6.2M | $38.9M | +117K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | – | 3.5M | $21.8M | +3.5M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 3.3M | $20.6M | −266K |
| 8 | LMR Partners LLP | – | 3.1M | $10K | 0 |
| 9 | MSD Partners, L.P. | – | 2.1M | $13.1M | 0 |
| 10 | Swedbank AB | – | 1.6M | $10.2M | +836K |
- Norges Bank+3.5M sh+$21.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$7.5M
- Swedbank AB+836K sh+$5.2M
- Nuveen, LLC+594K sh+$3.7M
- Man Group plc+521K sh+$3.3M
- Lumbard & Kellner, LLC+518K sh+$3.2M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+511K sh+$3.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+413K sh+$2.6M
- State Street Corp−2.1M sh−$13.2M
- M&G PLC−1.9M sh−$9.7M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.8M sh−$8.3M
- Carrhae Capital LLP−1.3M sh−$5.8M
- LMR Partners LLP−912K sh−$5.7M
- Abn Amro Investment Solutions−960K sh−$4.4M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−421K sh−$2.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−266K sh−$1.7M
RNW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RNW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RNW was Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, followed by Franklin Resources Inc and Rubric Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RNW is owned by institutions?
167 funds reported holding 156M RNW shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RNW?
In Q2 2026, 109 funds bought RNW (55 of them new positions) and 51 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RNW is bullish.
What is RNW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6M of RNW puts against $71K of calls, a put/call ratio of 21.89 (13.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RNW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



