RNR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Renaissancere Holdings Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 577 funds reported holding RNR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.0% of the company.
- ●284 buying vs 255 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 577 | 567 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.6M | 41.2M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 103.0% | 102.1% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 77 | 65 | +18.5% |
| Increased | 207 | 196 | +5.6% |
| Reduced | 194 | 202 | −4.0% |
| Sold out | 61 | 56 | +8.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 5,703 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RNR
All superinvestors →Who owns RNR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.4%
- Banks and brokers7.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other9.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all RNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
155 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−198K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+30K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−23K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−22K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.31% | 4.2M | $1.3B | +58K |
| 2 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 5.94% | 2.4M | $760M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.57% | 2.3M | $713M | −40K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.77% | 1.9M | $611M | −31K |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 4.08% | 1.6M | $523M | +38K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.99% | 1.6M | $511M | −46K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 3.89% | 1.6M | $498M | +92K |
| 8 | Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 3.32% | 1.3M | $19M | +163K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.92% | 1.2M | $373M | +93K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.85% | 1.2M | $365M | +9,618 |
- Norges Bank+564K sh+$179M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+94K sh+$128M
- Lsv Asset Management+311K sh+$98.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+211K sh+$67M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+170K sh+$53.9M
- UBS Group AG+122K sh+$38.8M
- Assetmark, Inc+99K sh+$31.3M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+94K sh+$29.7M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP−317K sh−$94.3M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−279K sh−$82.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−188K sh−$59.4M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−181K sh−$57.3M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc−176K sh−$55.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−167K sh−$49.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−136K sh−$43M
- Verition Fund Management LLC−122K sh−$38.8M
RNR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RNR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RNR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RNR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.0% of RNR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RNR?
In Q2 2026, 284 funds bought RNR (77 of them new positions) and 255 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RNR is neutral.
What is RNR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RNR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



