RLAY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Relay Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 259 funds reported holding RLAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 112.6% of the company.
- ▲163 buying vs 93 selling
- ▲Held by funds +28.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 259 | 244 | +6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 8 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 247M | 185M | +33.3% |
| Held by funds | 112.6% | 84.5% | +28.2 pts |
| New positions | 49 | 44 | +11.4% |
| Increased | 114 | 95 | +20.0% |
| Reduced | 62 | 52 | +19.2% |
| Sold out | 31 | 30 | +3.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 165K | 1.2M | −86.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 60K | +1994.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.62 | 0.05 | +15258.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RLAY
All superinvestors →Who owns RLAY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.3%
- Banks and brokers6.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 56.3% of all RLAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
36 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+153K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+70K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+58K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleSold out−60K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd | 12.73% | 27.9M | $522M | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.18% | 20.1M | $376M | +16.4M |
| 3 | Casdin Capital, LLC | 7.32% | 16M | $300M | +1.6M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.98% | 15.3M | $286M | +2.3M |
| 5 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 6.44% | 14.1M | $264M | +4.4M |
| 6 | Commodore Capital LP | 5.48% | 12M | $225M | −5M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.62% | 10.1M | $189M | +3.9M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.09% | 9M | $168M | +1.6M |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.52% | 7.7M | $144M | +5.8M |
| 10 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 3.09% | 6.8M | $127M | +1.3M |
- Fmr LLC+16.4M sh+$307M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.8M sh+$108M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC+4.4M sh+$81.5M
- State Street Corp+3.9M sh+$72.8M
- Siren, L.L.C.+3.6M sh+$68.3M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+3.3M sh+$62.6M
- Morgan Stanley+2.4M sh+$45.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.3M sh+$43.3M
- Commodore Capital LP−5M sh−$93.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2.9M sh−$54.7M
- Bellevue Group AG−1.6M sh−$30.1M
- EcoR1 Capital, LLC−1.2M sh−$22.6M
- Kalehua Capital Management LLC−1.8M sh−$17.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−924K sh−$17.3M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−850K sh−$15.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−668K sh−$12.5M
RLAY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLAY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RLAY was SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd, followed by Fmr LLC and Casdin Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RLAY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 112.6% of RLAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RLAY?
In Q2 2026, 163 funds bought RLAY (49 of them new positions) and 93 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RLAY is strongly bullish.
What is RLAY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $23.5M of RLAY puts against $3.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.62 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RLAY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


