RL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ralph Lauren Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 804 funds reported holding RL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●370 buying vs 415 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.5%
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 804 | 796 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 39.2M | 39M | +0.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 103 | 102 | +1.0% |
| Increased | 267 | 317 | −15.8% |
| Reduced | 323 | 258 | +25.2% |
| Sold out | 92 | 96 | −4.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 39K | 132K | −70.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 29K | −57.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.32 | 0.22 | +45.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RL
All superinvestors →Who owns RL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.5%
- Banks and brokers14.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 40.5% of all RL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
256 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+251K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+73K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+50K sh
- Moran Wealth Management, LLCNew+31K sh
- Howard Capital Management, LLCSold out−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3M | $1.2B | +194K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.4M | $975M | −17K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.9M | $778M | −12K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.9M | $750M | +151K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 1.5M | $593M | +50K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.2M | $473M | +26K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 1.1M | $453M | −280K |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 1M | $421M | +152K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 1M | $409M | +316K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 780K | $309M | −320K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+316K sh+$127M
- Norges Bank+240K sh+$96.4M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+227K sh+$91.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+194K sh+$77.7M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+191K sh+$76.7M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+189K sh+$75.8M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+170K sh+$68.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+152K sh+$61M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−320K sh−$127M
- Invesco Ltd.−280K sh−$112M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−201K sh−$80.7M
- Jennison Associates LLC−200K sh−$80.4M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−163K sh−$65.5M
- Barclays PLC−135K sh−$54.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−135K sh−$53.9M
- Amundi−121K sh−$48.5M
RL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RL is owned by institutions?
804 funds reported holding 39.2M RL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RL?
In Q2 2026, 370 funds bought RL (103 of them new positions) and 415 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RL is bullish.
What is RL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5M of RL puts against $15.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.32 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




