StreetAlpha
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE · 13F filings

RIVN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 834 funds reported holding RIVN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.8% of the company.

← RIVN stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲389 buying vs 317 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +3.3 pts
  • ●Funds holding -1
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ▼Put/call 2.11 to 2.47

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding834−1 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds51.8%+3.3 pts
Value held$12.9B756M shares
Put/call ratio2.47up from 2.11

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 723 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 778 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 773 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 773 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 776 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 828 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 835 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 834 fundsQ2 '2651.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding834835−0.1%
In funds' top 1097+28.6%
13F shares756M708M+6.8%
Held by funds51.8%48.5%+3.3 pts
New positions9299−7.1%
Increased297285+4.2%
Reduced225211+6.6%
Sold out9299−7.1%
Calls (shares)19.1M22.8M−16.0%
Puts (shares)47.2M48.4M−2.5%
Put/call ratio2.472.11+17.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 302 buyingQ4 2024: 323 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 353 buyingQ1 2025: 292 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 333 buyingQ2 2025: 310 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 335 buyingQ3 2025: 307 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 347 buyingQ4 2025: 310 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 384 buyingQ1 2026: 310 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 389 buyingQ2 2026: 317 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 389Selling 317latest quarter

Superinvestors in RIVN

All superinvestors →

Who owns RIVN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds27.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds54.0%
  • Banks and brokers14.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.5%

The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all RIVN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.47Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.83Q4 '24Q1 2025: 2.18Q1 '25Q2 2025: 2.33Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.85Q3 '25Q4 2025: 2.06Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.11Q1 '26Q2 2026: 2.47Q2 '262.47

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

216 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Amazon Com Inc10.85%158M$2.7B0
2BlackRock, Inc.3.86%56.4M$979M+2.4M
3Baillie Gifford & Co2.96%43.2M$750M−611K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.69%39.3M$681M−991K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.39%34.8M$604M−1.2M
6Jpmorgan Chase & Co1.55%22.7M$381M−130K
7State Street Corp1.53%22.4M$389M+1.8M
8Slate Path Capital LP1.51%22M$381M+22M
9D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.43%20.8M$361M+12.2M
10Uber Technologies, Inc1.34%19.6M$339M+19.6M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RIVN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RIVN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RIVN was Amazon Com Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Baillie Gifford & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RIVN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 51.8% of RIVN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 48.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RIVN?

In Q2 2026, 389 funds bought RIVN (92 of them new positions) and 317 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RIVN is bullish.

What is RIVN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $822M of RIVN puts against $333M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.47 (2.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RIVN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.