RHI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Robert Half Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 446 funds reported holding RHI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 123.6% of the company.
- ▲263 buying vs 177 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 446 | 419 | +6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 127M | 125M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 123.6% | 122.2% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 87 | 66 | +31.8% |
| Increased | 176 | 143 | +23.1% |
| Reduced | 120 | 144 | −16.7% |
| Sold out | 57 | 72 | −20.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 86K | 1.2M | −92.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 71K | 44K | +60.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.71 | 0.10 | +599.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RHI
All superinvestors →Who owns RHI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.8%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all RHI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
126 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−817K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−503K sh
- Premier Fund Managers LtdNew+339K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−293K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCNew+243K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.04% | 13.4M | $410M | +525K |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 9.65% | 9.9M | $303M | +2.3M |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.90% | 7.1M | $217M | +699K |
| 4 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 6.08% | 6.2M | $191M | +256K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.25% | 5.4M | $165M | +34K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.52% | 4.6M | $142M | +11K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.31% | 4.4M | $136M | +18K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 4.09% | 4.2M | $129M | −1.7M |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.74% | 3.8M | $118M | +430K |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 3.65% | 3.7M | $115M | +1.2M |
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+2.3M sh+$71.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.6M sh+$49.4M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+1.2M sh+$39.2M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+1.2M sh+$38M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+848K sh+$26M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+810K sh+$24.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+699K sh+$21.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+679K sh+$20.9M
- Capital World Investors−1.7M sh−$52.1M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP−1.8M sh−$45.3M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−1.4M sh−$43.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.4M sh−$42.4M
- Barclays PLC−906K sh−$27.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−822K sh−$25.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−789K sh−$24.2M
- Morgan Stanley−640K sh−$19.6M
RHI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RHI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RHI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Orbis Allan Gray Ltd and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RHI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 123.6% of RHI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 122.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RHI?
In Q2 2026, 263 funds bought RHI (87 of them new positions) and 177 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RHI is bullish.
What is RHI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.2M of RHI puts against $3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.71 (0.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RHI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



