RGEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Repligen Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 491 funds reported holding RGEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 119.7% of the company.
- ▲271 buying vs 200 selling
- ▼Held by funds -11.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 491 | 455 | +7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 76.5M | 83.7M | −8.7% |
| Held by funds | 119.7% | 131.0% | −11.3 pts |
| New positions | 93 | 63 | +47.6% |
| Increased | 178 | 166 | +7.2% |
| Reduced | 142 | 131 | +8.4% |
| Sold out | 58 | 94 | −38.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 6,600 | 27K | −75.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 51K | 17K | +196.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.77 | 0.65 | +1090.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RGEN
All superinvestors →Who owns RGEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.5%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 41.5% of all RGEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
131 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−683K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−280K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+253K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−141K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−108K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 9.39% | 6M | $6.1M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.42% | 5.4M | $735M | −608K |
| 3 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 6.26% | 4M | $4.1M | +1M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.20% | 3.3M | $454M | +440K |
| 5 | United Capital Financial Advisors, LLC | 4.37% | 2.8M | $381M | +17K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.77% | 2.4M | $329M | +15K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.62% | 2.3M | $316M | +7,731 |
| 8 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 3.10% | 2M | $271M | +466K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.82% | 1.8M | $246M | +23K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.74% | 1.8M | $239M | −3.1M |
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+789K sh+$108M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+651K sh+$88.8M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+583K sh+$79.6M
- Norges Bank+575K sh+$78.5M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+466K sh+$63.5M
- Fmr LLC+440K sh+$60M
- Wasatch Advisors LP+347K sh+$47.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+314K sh+$42.9M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.1M sh−$426M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−723K sh−$98.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−608K sh−$83M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−525K sh−$71.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−403K sh−$55M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−375K sh−$51.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc−303K sh−$41.3M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP−300K sh−$40.9M
RGEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RGEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RGEN was Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State of Wisconsin Investment Board. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RGEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 119.7% of RGEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 131.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RGEN?
In Q2 2026, 271 funds bought RGEN (93 of them new positions) and 200 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RGEN is neutral.
What is RGEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7M of RGEN puts against $901K of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.77 (0.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RGEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


