RGA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Reinsurance Group of America Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 633 funds reported holding RGA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.4% of the company.
- ▲301 buying vs 257 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 633 | 619 | +2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 64.9M | 64M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 99.4% | 98.1% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 61 | +3.3% |
| Increased | 238 | 258 | −7.8% |
| Reduced | 212 | 193 | +9.8% |
| Sold out | 45 | 56 | −19.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 103K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RGA
All superinvestors →Who owns RGA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.2%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all RGA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
180 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABNew+278K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+145K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+126K sh
- J. Safra Sarasin Holding AGAdded+61K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.43% | 6.8M | $1.4B | +131K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.07% | 5.9M | $1.3B | −2,985 |
| 3 | Harris Associates L P | 7.17% | 4.7M | $996M | −166K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.35% | 3.5M | $743M | −11K |
| 5 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | 4.60% | 3M | $646M | +176K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 3M | $630M | +23K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 2.4M | $502M | +89K |
| 8 | Earnest Partners LLC | 3.40% | 2.2M | $472M | −47K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.33% | 1.5M | $324M | −304K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.4M | $301M | +14K |
- Norges Bank+851K sh+$181M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+264K sh+$56.1M
- First Trust Advisors LP+215K sh+$45.7M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+200K sh+$42.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+180K sh+$38.3M
- Wcm Investment Management, LLC+176K sh+$37.9M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc+163K sh+$34.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+131K sh+$27.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−524K sh−$111M
- American Century Companies Inc−304K sh−$64.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−198K sh−$42.2M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−173K sh−$36.7M
- Harris Associates L P−166K sh−$35.3M
- Harding Loevner LP−149K sh−$31.8M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−134K sh−$28.5M
- Stifel Financial Corp−130K sh−$27.6M
RGA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RGA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RGA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Harris Associates L P. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RGA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.4% of RGA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RGA?
In Q2 2026, 301 funds bought RGA (63 of them new positions) and 257 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RGA is strongly bullish.
What is RGA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RGA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




