RF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Regions Financial Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,111 funds reported holding RF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.4% of the company.
- ▲531 buying vs 428 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,111 | 1,087 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 728M | 705M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 85.4% | 82.8% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 106 | 115 | −7.8% |
| Increased | 425 | 368 | +15.5% |
| Reduced | 347 | 390 | −11.0% |
| Sold out | 81 | 101 | −19.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 647K | 613K | +5.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 583K | 755K | −22.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.90 | 1.24 | −27.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RF
All superinvestors →Who owns RF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.0%
- Banks and brokers17.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 48.9% of all RF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
345 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−3.2M sh
- Vest Financial, LLCAdded+884K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−620K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+545K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+446K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.55% | 81.3M | $2.5B | −892K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 55.7M | $1.7B | −440K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.95% | 50.7M | $1.5B | +3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.68% | 39.8M | $1.2B | −280K |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.26% | 27.8M | $839M | +2.2M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 24.1M | $726M | +41K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.46% | 21M | $634M | −15.1M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.18% | 18.6M | $561M | +721K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.18% | 18.5M | $560M | +5.2M |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.11% | 18M | $544M | −37K |
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+11.2M sh+$337M
- Norges Bank+8.8M sh+$267M
- First Trust Advisors LP+5.2M sh+$157M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+4.3M sh+$129M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+3.8M sh+$114M
- State Street Corp+3M sh+$90M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+2.5M sh+$76.1M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+2.2M sh+$66.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−15.1M sh−$457M
- Barclays PLC−5.1M sh−$154M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2.5M sh−$77M
- Morgan Stanley−2.3M sh−$70.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.2M sh−$66.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2.1M sh−$56M
- Vaughan David Investments Llc/il−1.6M sh−$49.1M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc−1.1M sh−$34.7M
RF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.4% of RF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RF?
In Q2 2026, 531 funds bought RF (106 of them new positions) and 428 sold (81 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RF is bullish.
What is RF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.7M of RF puts against $19.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.90 (1.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




