REPX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 199 funds reported holding REPX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.8% of the company.
- ▲142 buying vs 54 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 199 | 170 | +17.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 4 | −75.0% |
| 13F shares | 15.5M | 14.6M | +5.9% |
| Held by funds | 75.8% | 71.7% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 39 | +28.2% |
| Increased | 92 | 71 | +29.6% |
| Reduced | 33 | 35 | −5.7% |
| Sold out | 21 | 18 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 9,300 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in REPX
All superinvestors →Who owns REPX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.6%
- Banks and brokers7.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 51.3% of all REPX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCNew+138K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+21K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+20K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+15K sh
- Strs OhioNew+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P. | 6.29% | 1.3M | $42.3M | −500K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.99% | 1.2M | $40.3M | +206K |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 4.22% | 862K | $28.4M | +678K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.92% | 800K | $26.4M | +183K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.38% | 690K | $22.8M | +63K |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.37% | 687K | $22.6M | +78K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.20% | 652K | $21.5M | +319K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.16% | 645K | $21.2M | +66K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.84% | 579K | $19.1M | +488K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.56% | 523K | $17.2M | +101K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+678K sh+$22.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+488K sh+$16.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+319K sh+$10.5M
- Lsv Asset Management+248K sh+$8.2M
- Denali Advisors LLC+214K sh+$7.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+206K sh+$6.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+183K sh+$6M
- Renaissance Group LLC+173K sh+$5.7M
- Bluescape Energy Partners LLC−990K sh−$36.1M
- Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P.−500K sh−$16.5M
- Yorktown Energy Partners X, L.P.−391K sh−$14.2M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−356K sh−$11.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−307K sh−$11.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−176K sh−$5.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−121K sh−$4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−109K sh−$3.6M
REPX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most REPX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of REPX was Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of REPX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.8% of REPX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying REPX?
In Q2 2026, 142 funds bought REPX (50 of them new positions) and 54 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for REPX is bullish.
What is REPX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this REPX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



