REGN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,339 funds reported holding REGN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼593 buying vs 703 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.2%
- ▼Funds holding -65
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.51 to 1.06
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,339 | 1,404 | −4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 24 | −62.5% |
| 13F shares | 91.6M | 90.6M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 112 | 108 | +3.7% |
| Increased | 481 | 572 | −15.9% |
| Reduced | 534 | 461 | +15.8% |
| Sold out | 169 | 102 | +65.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 271K | 202K | +34.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 287K | 304K | −5.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.06 | 1.51 | −29.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in REGN
All superinvestors →Who owns REGN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.0%
- Banks and brokers16.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 47.8% of all REGN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
501 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−453K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−124K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCSold out−95K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−58K sh
- Smith Group Asset Management, LLCNew+40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 9.1M | $5.7B | +166K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.6M | $4.1B | −25K |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | – | 4.9M | $3B | +413K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 4.8M | $3B | +170K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 3.9M | $2.5B | +36K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 3.8M | $2.4B | −538K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.2M | $2B | +1.5M |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 2.8M | $1.7B | +50K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.6M | $1.6B | +18K |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | – | 2M | $1.3B | −45K |
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.5M sh+$907M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$731M
- Dodge & Cox+413K sh+$257M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+282K sh+$176M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+269K sh+$168M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+269K sh+$168M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC+253K sh+$158M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+222K sh+$138M
- Fmr LLC−686K sh−$428M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−648K sh−$404M
- Capital World Investors−604K sh−$377M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−567K sh−$354M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−538K sh−$340M
- American Century Companies Inc−500K sh−$312M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−284K sh−$177M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−261K sh−$163M
REGN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most REGN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of REGN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of REGN is owned by institutions?
1,339 funds reported holding 91.6M REGN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying REGN?
In Q2 2026, 593 funds bought REGN (112 of them new positions) and 703 sold (169 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for REGN is neutral.
What is REGN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $179M of REGN puts against $169M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.06 (1.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this REGN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




