REG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Regency Centers Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 613 funds reported holding REG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.6% of the company.
- ▲330 buying vs 217 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 613 | 591 | +3.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 184M | 169M | +9.0% |
| Held by funds | 100.6% | 92.3% | +8.4 pts |
| New positions | 65 | 75 | −13.3% |
| Increased | 265 | 200 | +32.5% |
| Reduced | 177 | 210 | −15.7% |
| Sold out | 40 | 47 | −14.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in REG
All superinvestors →Who owns REG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.8%
- Banks and brokers13.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other11.8%
The top 10 holders own 58.3% of all REG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
164 funds changed their position- Miller Howard Investments Inc /nyNew+300K sh
- Strs OhioNew+256K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−248K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+204K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+196K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.94% | 20M | $1.6B | −677K |
| 2 | Norges Bank | 9.36% | 17.1M | $1.4B | +17.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.14% | 14.9M | $1.2B | −89K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 6.65% | 12.2M | $979M | −96K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.20% | 11.3M | $905M | +56K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.54% | 8.3M | $663M | −550K |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.34% | 8M | $634M | −2.1M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.36% | 6.2M | $501M | −4.1M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 5.1M | $407M | +86K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.30% | 4.2M | $336M | +122K |
- Norges Bank+17.1M sh+$1.4B
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.9M sh+$155M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.8M sh+$140M
- Millennium Management LLC+801K sh+$63.8M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+744K sh+$59.3M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+532K sh+$42.4M
- Prudential Financial Inc+485K sh+$38.7M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+409K sh+$32.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.1M sh−$336M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−2.1M sh−$164M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$109M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$92M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab−735K sh−$58.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−677K sh−$54M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−550K sh−$43.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−547K sh−$43.6M
REG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most REG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of REG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Norges Bank and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of REG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.6% of REG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying REG?
In Q2 2026, 330 funds bought REG (65 of them new positions) and 217 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for REG is bullish.
What is REG's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this REG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




