StreetAlpha
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. · 13F filings

RCUS Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Arcus Biosciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 230 funds reported holding RCUS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.3% of the company.

← RCUS stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲130 buying vs 87 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +19
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding230+19 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds96.3%+2.7 pts
Value held$3.8B123M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 1.00

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 187 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 186 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 186 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 185 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 190 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 209 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 211 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 230 fundsQ2 '2696.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding230211+9.0%
In funds' top 1065+20.0%
13F shares123M119M+2.9%
Held by funds96.3%93.5%+2.7 pts
New positions4331+38.7%
Increased8781+7.4%
Reduced6356+12.5%
Sold out2433−27.3%
Calls (shares)124K30K+314.4%
Puts (shares)030K−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.001.00−100.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 74 buyingQ4 2024: 90 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 128 buyingQ1 2025: 60 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 108 buyingQ2 2025: 78 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 93 buyingQ3 2025: 84 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 134 buyingQ4 2025: 66 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 112 buyingQ1 2026: 89 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 130 buyingQ2 2026: 87 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 130Selling 87latest quarter

Superinvestors in RCUS

All superinvestors →

Who owns RCUS

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds31.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds61.6%
  • Banks and brokers6.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.9%

The top 10 holders own 67.8% of all RCUS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.17Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.03Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.00Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

39 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Gilead Sciences, Inc.24.68%31.4M$969M0
2BlackRock, Inc.12.89%16.4M$506M+1.2M
3State Street Corp4.74%6M$186M+617K
4Wellington Management Group LLP4.63%5.9M$182M−194K
5Montanova Capital, LLC3.75%4.8M$147M−255K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.51%4.5M$138M+203K
7Fmr LLC3.18%4M$125M+2.9M
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.05%3.9M$120M+32K
9Citadel Advisors LLC2.46%3.1M$96.7M+1.8M
10Woodline Partners LP2.36%3M$92.7M−770K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RCUS institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RCUS stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RCUS was Gilead Sciences, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RCUS is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 96.3% of RCUS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RCUS?

In Q2 2026, 130 funds bought RCUS (43 of them new positions) and 87 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RCUS is bullish.

What is RCUS's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of RCUS puts against $3.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (1.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RCUS ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.