StreetAlpha
Ready Capital Corp · 13F filings

RC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Ready Capital Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 233 funds reported holding RC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.5% of the company.

← RC stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●97 buying vs 99 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -12
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding233−12 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds56.5%−1.9 pts
Value held$163M93.3M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 275 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 277 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 315 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 302 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 277 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 269 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 245 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 233 fundsQ2 '2656.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding233245−4.9%
In funds' top 10440.0%
13F shares93.3M96.4M−3.2%
Held by funds56.5%58.4%−1.9 pts
New positions2027−25.9%
Increased7775+2.7%
Reduced6790−25.6%
Sold out3251−37.3%
Calls (shares)0180K−100.0%
Puts (shares)060K−100.0%
Put/call ratio–0.33–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 121 buyingQ4 2024: 120 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 176 buyingQ1 2025: 116 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 149 buyingQ2 2025: 126 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 95 buyingQ3 2025: 163 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 118 buyingQ4 2025: 144 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 102 buyingQ1 2026: 141 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 97 buyingQ2 2026: 99 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 97Selling 99latest quarter

Superinvestors in RC

All superinvestors →

Who owns RC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.6%
  • Banks and brokers18.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.5%

The top 10 holders own 69.9% of all RC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.87Q3 '24Q4 2024: 9.45Q4 '24Q1 2025: 55.56Q1 '25Q2 2025: 202.78Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.91Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.90Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.33Q1 '260.33

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

56 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.10.74%17.7M$31.1M+3.3M
2UBS Group AG6.88%11.4M$19.9M+75K
3Private Management Group Inc4.80%7.9M$13.9M+690K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.93%6.5M$11.4M−21K
5Mason Capital Management LLC2.62%4.3M$7.6M0
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.38%3.9M$6.9M+185K
7Waterfall Asset Management, LLC2.37%3.9M$6.8M0
8State Street Corp2.03%3.4M$5.9M−39K
9AQR Capital Management LLC1.91%3.1M$5.5M+1.5M
10Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1.84%3M$5.3M−195K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by UBS Group AG and Private Management Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 56.5% of RC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 58.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RC?

In Q2 2026, 97 funds bought RC (20 of them new positions) and 99 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RC is bearish.

What is RC's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this RC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.