RBLX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Roblox Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 794 funds reported holding RBLX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.0% of the company.
- ●397 buying vs 419 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -46
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.90 to 0.98
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 794 | 840 | −5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 17 | −17.6% |
| 13F shares | 573M | 544M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | 80.0% | 75.9% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 105 | 95 | +10.5% |
| Increased | 292 | 285 | +2.5% |
| Reduced | 267 | 311 | −14.1% |
| Sold out | 152 | 211 | −28.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.9M | 5M | −22.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.8M | 4.5M | −14.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.98 | 0.90 | +9.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RBLX
All superinvestors →Who owns RBLX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.0%
- Banks and brokers12.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all RBLX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
261 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+2.2M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- Brooklands Fund Management LtdNew+685K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+411K sh
- Glynn Capital Management LLCSold out−269K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.14% | 79.7M | $4.3B | +33.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.36% | 38.3M | $2.1B | −752K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.42% | 31.6M | $1.7B | +1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.08% | 29.2M | $1.6B | +643K |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.17% | 22.7M | $1.2B | +236K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 3.04% | 21.7M | $1.2B | −1.3M |
| 7 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 2.95% | 21.1M | $1.1B | −298K |
| 8 | Ieq Capital, LLC | 2.32% | 16.6M | $901M | +44K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.29% | 16.4M | $893M | −2.7M |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.25% | 16.1M | $875M | −13.1M |
- Fmr LLC+33.1M sh+$1.8B
- Linonia Partnership LP+12.1M sh+$655M
- SRS Investment Management, LLC+6.5M sh+$351M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+5.2M sh+$285M
- Norges Bank+5.1M sh+$278M
- FIL Ltd+3.4M sh+$184M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.8M sh+$151M
- Slate Path Capital LP+2.7M sh+$149M
- Capital International Investors−13.1M sh−$712M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−5.8M sh−$329M
- Whale Rock Capital Management LLC−3.5M sh−$200M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−2.7M sh−$154M
- ValueAct Holdings, L.P.−2.7M sh−$147M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.7M sh−$146M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2.3M sh−$129M
- Foxhaven Asset Management, LP−2.1M sh−$121M
RBLX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RBLX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RBLX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RBLX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.0% of RBLX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RBLX?
In Q2 2026, 397 funds bought RBLX (105 of them new positions) and 419 sold (152 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RBLX is bearish.
What is RBLX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $209M of RBLX puts against $214M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.98 (0.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RBLX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




