RBC Institutional Ownership
Who owns RBC Bearings INC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 691 funds reported holding RBC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.8% of the company.
- ▲360 buying vs 279 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +77
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 691 | 614 | +12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 31.3M | 30.9M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 98.8% | 97.5% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 120 | 118 | +1.7% |
| Increased | 240 | 216 | +11.1% |
| Reduced | 242 | 193 | +25.4% |
| Sold out | 37 | 42 | −11.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 5,000 | 5,000 | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 4,050 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 1.80 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RBC
All superinvestors →Who owns RBC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.1%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 41.9% of all RBC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
198 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−211K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+92K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+69K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−67K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.62% | 3M | $2B | +84K |
| 2 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 5.40% | 1.7M | $1.1B | −567K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 1.4M | $920M | +8,650 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.19% | 1.3M | $855M | +7,716 |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 4.17% | 1.3M | $850M | −44K |
| 6 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.82% | 1.2M | $778M | −116K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.05% | 967K | $623M | +31K |
| 8 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 2.40% | 760K | $490M | +466K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.23% | 705K | $454M | +1,810 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.03% | 644K | $415M | +166K |
- Baillie Gifford & Co+466K sh+$300M
- Norges Bank+415K sh+$267M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+276K sh+$177M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+182K sh+$117M
- Invesco Ltd.+166K sh+$107M
- Bessemer Group Inc+137K sh+$88.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+99K sh+$63.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+84K sh+$53.8M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−567K sh−$365M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−354K sh−$228M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−342K sh−$220M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−254K sh−$164M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−116K sh−$74.6M
- Cartenna Capital, LP−125K sh−$67.9M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−102K sh−$65.6M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−87K sh−$55.8M
RBC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RBC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RBC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Durable Capital Partners LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RBC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.8% of RBC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RBC?
In Q2 2026, 360 funds bought RBC (120 of them new positions) and 279 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RBC is strongly bullish.
What is RBC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of RBC puts against $3.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (1.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RBC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





