RBA Institutional Ownership
Who owns RB Global Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 563 funds reported holding RBA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.3% of the company.
- ▲269 buying vs 226 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 563 | 547 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 12 | +8.3% |
| 13F shares | 182M | 178M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 98.3% | 96.1% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 59 | 50 | +18.0% |
| Increased | 210 | 213 | −1.4% |
| Reduced | 185 | 177 | +4.5% |
| Sold out | 41 | 56 | −26.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 36K | 51K | −29.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 115K | 106K | +8.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.15 | 2.05 | +53.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RBA
All superinvestors →Who owns RBA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all RBA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
151 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−286K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Added+98K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−88K sh
- Klein Pavlis & Peasley Financial, Inc.Sold out−49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.42% | 15.6M | $1.8B | +166K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 7.25% | 13.4M | $1.6B | +122K |
| 3 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 6.33% | 11.7M | $1.4B | +483K |
| 4 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 5.16% | 9.6M | $1.1B | +750K |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 4.74% | 8.8M | $1B | +2.5M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.58% | 8.5M | $987M | +65K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.55% | 6.6M | $765M | +321K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 5.3M | $614M | +210K |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2.69% | 5M | $581M | −54K |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.39% | 4.4M | $515M | – |
- FIL Ltd+2.5M sh+$296M
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$293M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP+1.6M sh+$181M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+827K sh+$96.3M
- EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.+750K sh+$87.2M
- Morgan Stanley+721K sh+$83.9M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+712K sh+$83M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+483K sh+$57.7M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−2.1M sh−$242M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC−685K sh−$79.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−393K sh−$64.9M
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.−482K sh−$56.2M
- Ancora Advisors LLC−447K sh−$52.1M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−437K sh−$50.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−380K sh−$44.2M
- Fmr LLC−377K sh−$43.9M
RBA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RBA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RBA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RBA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.3% of RBA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RBA?
In Q2 2026, 269 funds bought RBA (59 of them new positions) and 226 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for RBA is bullish.
What is RBA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.5M of RBA puts against $4.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.15 (2.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RBA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



