StreetAlpha
Ferrari N.V. · 13F filings

RACE Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Ferrari N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 716 funds reported holding RACE at Jun 30, 2026.

← RACE stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●314 buying vs 346 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +6.5%
  • ▼Funds holding -12
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 4.18 to 3.17

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding716−12 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$22.7B61.4M shares
Put/call ratio3.17down from 4.18

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 705 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 724 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 755 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 781 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 781 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 775 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 728 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 716 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding716728−1.6%
In funds' top 101718−5.6%
13F shares61.4M57.6M+6.5%
Held by funds–––
New positions9589+6.7%
Increased219245−10.6%
Reduced247242+2.1%
Sold out99143−30.8%
Calls (shares)453K423K+7.1%
Puts (shares)1.5M1.7M−16.9%
Put/call ratio3.174.18−24.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 297 buyingQ4 2024: 319 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 369 buyingQ1 2025: 296 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 356 buyingQ2 2025: 331 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 409 buyingQ3 2025: 301 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 337 buyingQ4 2025: 416 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 334 buyingQ1 2026: 385 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 314 buyingQ2 2026: 346 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 314Selling 346latest quarter

Superinvestors in RACE

All superinvestors →

Who owns RACE

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds11.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
  • Banks and brokers34.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other6.3%

The top 10 holders own 43.6% of all RACE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 3.27Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.09Q4 '24Q1 2025: 2.10Q1 '25Q2 2025: 2.31Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.59Q3 '25Q4 2025: 3.47Q4 '25Q1 2026: 4.18Q1 '26Q2 2026: 3.17Q2 '263.17

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

201 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Baillie Gifford & Co–3.6M$1.3B−305K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC–3.5M$1.3B−43K
3Morgan Stanley–3.2M$1.2B+400K
4Amundi–3.1M$1.1B+102K
5Bank of New York Mellon Corp–2.6M$953M−249K
6Bank of Italy–2.4M$896M0
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co–2.4M$888M+1.2M
8Viking Global Investors LP–2.2M$817M+2.2M
9Norges Bank–2.1M$782M+2.1M
10Alliancebernstein L.P.–1.7M$577M−58K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RACE institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RACE stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RACE was Baillie Gifford & Co, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RACE is owned by institutions?

716 funds reported holding 61.4M RACE shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying RACE?

In Q2 2026, 314 funds bought RACE (95 of them new positions) and 346 sold (99 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RACE is neutral.

What is RACE's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $540M of RACE puts against $170M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.17 (4.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RACE ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.