QLYS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Qualys, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 432 funds reported holding QLYS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.5% of the company.
- ●243 buying vs 215 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 432 | 424 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.9M | 37M | −0.4% |
| Held by funds | 106.5% | 107.0% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 57 | +47.4% |
| Increased | 159 | 188 | −15.4% |
| Reduced | 143 | 121 | +18.2% |
| Sold out | 72 | 83 | −13.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 112K | 98K | +13.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 19K | 33K | −42.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.17 | 0.33 | −49.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in QLYS
All superinvestors →Who owns QLYS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.1%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all QLYS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
140 funds changed their position- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−199K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−151K sh
- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.New+44K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−39K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.66% | 5.8M | $792M | +402K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.79% | 2.7M | $371M | +159K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.60% | 1.6M | $219M | +5,726 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 1.5M | $200M | +67K |
| 5 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.15% | 1.4M | $198M | +408K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.07% | 1.4M | $194M | +89K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 1.4M | $191M | +356K |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.27% | 1.1M | $155M | +135K |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.85% | 985K | $135M | +153K |
| 10 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 2.85% | 985K | $135M | −25K |
- Millennium Management LLC+527K sh+$72.5M
- Legal & General Group Plc+408K sh+$56.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+402K sh+$55.3M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+360K sh+$49.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+356K sh+$48.6M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+291K sh+$40M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+286K sh+$39.3M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+224K sh+$30.8M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−466K sh−$64.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−469K sh−$60.5M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−341K sh−$46.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−271K sh−$37.3M
- CDAM (UK) Ltd−249K sh−$34.3M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−226K sh−$31M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−214K sh−$29.4M
- Trexquant Investment LP−149K sh−$20.5M
QLYS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most QLYS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of QLYS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of QLYS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.5% of QLYS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying QLYS?
In Q2 2026, 243 funds bought QLYS (84 of them new positions) and 215 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for QLYS is neutral.
What is QLYS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.6M of QLYS puts against $15.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.17 (0.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this QLYS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




