QCOM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Qualcomm Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,034 funds reported holding QCOM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.2% of the company.
- ●1,354 buying vs 1,466 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +291
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.37 to 1.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,034 | 2,743 | +10.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 74 | 38 | +94.7% |
| 13F shares | 843M | 847M | −0.5% |
| Held by funds | 80.2% | 80.6% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 438 | 118 | +271.2% |
| Increased | 916 | 973 | −5.9% |
| Reduced | 1,329 | 1,298 | +2.4% |
| Sold out | 137 | 374 | −63.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 9.1M | 3.9M | +130.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 9.2M | 6.4M | +44.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.28 | 1.37 | −6.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in QCOM
All superinvestors →Who owns QCOM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.7%
- Banks and brokers18.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all QCOM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,270 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+6.6M sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−806K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+706K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−416K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.06% | 95.2M | $17.6B | −10.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 68.8M | $12.7B | −504K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.03% | 52.8M | $9.8B | +672K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.44% | 36.1M | $6.7B | +856K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.22% | 33.8M | $6.3B | −345K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 29.6M | $5.5B | −89K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.12% | 22.3M | $4.1B | −8.6M |
| 8 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.64% | 17.2M | $3.2B | +3.2M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.63% | 17.1M | $3.2B | −2.9M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.54% | 16.2M | $3B | +16.2M |
- Norges Bank+16.2M sh+$3B
- Aspex Management (HK) Ltd+6.4M sh+$1.2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.1M sh+$938M
- Amundi+4.9M sh+$913M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+4M sh+$732M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+3.2M sh+$588M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.7M sh+$490M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.5M sh+$454M
- BlackRock, Inc.−10.9M sh−$2B
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−8.6M sh−$1.6B
- Franklin Resources Inc−5.4M sh−$999M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−4M sh−$742M
- UBS Group AG−3.9M sh−$721M
- Fmr LLC−3.1M sh−$580M
- Morgan Stanley−2.9M sh−$534M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−2.7M sh−$494M
QCOM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most QCOM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of QCOM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of QCOM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.2% of QCOM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying QCOM?
In Q2 2026, 1,354 funds bought QCOM (438 of them new positions) and 1,466 sold (137 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for QCOM is bullish.
What is QCOM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8B of QCOM puts against $1.4B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.28 (1.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this QCOM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




