Q Institutional Ownership
Who owns Qnity Electronics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,339 funds reported holding Q at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.5% of the company.
- ▲636 buying vs 521 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +153
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,339 | 1,186 | +12.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 15 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 162M | 155M | +4.5% |
| Held by funds | 77.5% | 74.1% | +3.4 pts |
| New positions | 231 | 271 | −14.8% |
| Increased | 405 | 310 | +30.6% |
| Reduced | 443 | 375 | +18.1% |
| Sold out | 78 | 105 | −25.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 333K | 575K | −42.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 16K | 19K | −15.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.07 | 0.04 | +84.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in Q
All superinvestors →Who owns Q
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.6%
- Banks and brokers17.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 45.5% of all Q shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
412 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+312K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+293K sh
- Perpetual LtdSold out−178K sh
- Auto-Owners Insurance CoTrimmed−199K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−116K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.67% | 16.1M | $2.6B | +159K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 13.7M | $2.2B | +48K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.88% | 10.2M | $1.7B | −441K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.48% | 9.4M | $1.5B | +308K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 5.6M | $910M | +109K |
| 6 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 2.18% | 4.6M | $744M | −535K |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.08% | 4.4M | $667M | −25K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.94% | 4.1M | $663M | +539K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 3.4M | $550M | +199K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.20% | 2.5M | $410M | +766K |
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$273M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.+834K sh+$136M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+766K sh+$125M
- Amundi+757K sh+$124M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.+692K sh+$113M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+685K sh+$112M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+633K sh+$103M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC+630K sh+$103M
- Slate Path Capital LP−2.5M sh−$287M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−800K sh−$131M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−713K sh−$117M
- Nuveen, LLC−674K sh−$110M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−535K sh−$87.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−441K sh−$72.1M
- Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd−383K sh−$62.6M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−377K sh−$61.5M
Q institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Q stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of Q was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of Q is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.5% of Q's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying Q?
In Q2 2026, 636 funds bought Q (231 of them new positions) and 521 sold (78 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for Q is strongly bullish.
What is Q's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.7M of Q puts against $39.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this Q ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




