PWR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Quanta Services, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,945 funds reported holding PWR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.7% of the company.
- ▲958 buying vs 806 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +195
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.59 to 1.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,945 | 1,750 | +11.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 57 | 58 | −1.7% |
| 13F shares | 134M | 136M | −1.7% |
| Held by funds | 88.7% | 90.2% | −1.6 pts |
| New positions | 286 | 230 | +24.3% |
| Increased | 672 | 620 | +8.4% |
| Reduced | 710 | 639 | +11.1% |
| Sold out | 96 | 109 | −11.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 233K | 364K | −36.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 395K | 198K | +99.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.62 | 0.59 | +174.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PWR
All superinvestors →Who owns PWR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
- Banks and brokers21.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 44.1% of all PWR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
742 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−243K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPNew+182K sh
- Trust Point Inc.New+66K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−62K sh
- Capital Planning LLCAdded+43K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.67% | 13.1M | $9.4B | −989K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 9.8M | $7.1B | +97K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.60% | 6.9M | $5B | +56K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.37% | 6.6M | $4.7B | +297K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.52% | 5.3M | $3.8B | −764K |
| 6 | Peconic Partners LLC | 3.13% | 4.7M | $3.4B | −287K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 3.5M | $2.5B | −667K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.33% | 3.5M | $2.5B | −621K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.11% | 3.2M | $2.3B | −272K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.53% | 2.3M | $1.7B | +165K |
- Norges Bank+1.9M sh+$1.4B
- First Trust Advisors LP+941K sh+$678M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1M sh+$555M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+755K sh+$544M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+543K sh+$391M
- Franklin Resources Inc+478K sh+$344M
- Employees Provident Fund Board+309K sh+$222M
- State Street Corp+297K sh+$214M
- BlackRock, Inc.−989K sh−$712M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−871K sh−$627M
- Capital International Investors−785K sh−$565M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−764K sh−$546M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−667K sh−$478M
- Fmr LLC−621K sh−$447M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−580K sh−$418M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−481K sh−$346M
PWR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PWR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PWR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PWR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.7% of PWR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PWR?
In Q2 2026, 958 funds bought PWR (286 of them new positions) and 806 sold (96 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PWR is neutral.
What is PWR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $284M of PWR puts against $175M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.62 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PWR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




