PUBM Institutional Ownership
Who owns PubMatic, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 153 funds reported holding PUBM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲78 buying vs 63 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.6%
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 153 | 153 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 30.5M | 28.8M | +5.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 20 | 29 | −31.0% |
| Increased | 58 | 57 | +1.8% |
| Reduced | 46 | 43 | +7.0% |
| Sold out | 17 | 30 | −43.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 571K | +91.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 219K | 130K | +68.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | 0.23 | −12.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PUBM
All superinvestors →Who owns PUBM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.8%
- Banks and brokers8.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all PUBM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−216K sh
- Avestar Capital, LLCAdded+138K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+26K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.New+24K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Holdings Co | – | 3.4M | $44.6M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.3M | $43M | +214K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.7M | $21.8M | +48K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 1.6M | $20.6M | −2,629 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.5M | $19.6M | +246K |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 1.4M | $18.6M | −119K |
| 7 | Whitefort Capital Management, LP | – | 1.1M | $14.6M | +421K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 992K | $13M | +41K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 948K | $12.4M | +309K |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | – | 863K | $11.3M | −69K |
- Highbridge Capital Management LLC+645K sh+$8.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+530K sh+$7M
- Whitefort Capital Management, LP+421K sh+$5.5M
- Nuveen, LLC+381K sh+$5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+309K sh+$4.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+266K sh+$3.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+246K sh+$3.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+214K sh+$2.8M
- CenterBook Partners LP−1.3M sh−$17.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−401K sh−$5.3M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−351K sh−$2.9M
- Royal Bank of Canada−121K sh−$1.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−119K sh−$1.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−114K sh−$1.5M
- Man Group plc−118K sh−$963K
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−69K sh−$908K
PUBM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PUBM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PUBM was Graham Holdings Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PUBM is owned by institutions?
153 funds reported holding 30.5M PUBM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying PUBM?
In Q2 2026, 78 funds bought PUBM (20 of them new positions) and 63 sold (17 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PUBM is bullish.
What is PUBM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.9M of PUBM puts against $14.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PUBM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



