PTLO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Portillo's Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 172 funds reported holding PTLO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●84 buying vs 87 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -12.2%
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 172 | 187 | −8.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 45.3M | 51.6M | −12.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 21 | 33 | −36.4% |
| Increased | 63 | 57 | +10.5% |
| Reduced | 54 | 57 | −5.3% |
| Sold out | 33 | 37 | −10.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 24K | 42K | −42.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 104K | −88.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 2.50 | −80.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PTLO
All superinvestors →Who owns PTLO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.2%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all PTLO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- Atria Investments, IncNew+40K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCNew+19K sh
- 4WEALTH Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−16K sh
- Miller Financial Services LLCSold out−10K sh
- Aaron Wealth Advisors LLCSold out−10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.9M | $23.3M | −210K |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 4.2M | $19.8M | −2.9M |
| 3 | Engaged Capital LLC | – | 3.4M | $16.3M | 0 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 3.2M | $14.9M | +2.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.1M | $14.5M | +26K |
| 6 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 2.3M | $11.1M | +645K |
| 7 | Zuckerman Investment Group, LLC | – | 2M | $9.7M | −12K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.8M | $8.6M | +144K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 1.5M | $6.9M | +167K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.4M | $6.7M | +434K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.6M sh+$12.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+772K sh+$3.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+645K sh+$3.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+608K sh+$2.9M
- Jump Financial, LLC+471K sh+$2.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+434K sh+$2.1M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+240K sh+$1.1M
- Corient Private Wealth LP+224K sh+$1.1M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−5.1M sh−$27M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd−2.9M sh−$13.7M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−1M sh−$4.8M
- Franklin Resources Inc−839K sh−$4.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−845K sh−$4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−680K sh−$3.2M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−351K sh−$1.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−378K sh−$1.8M
PTLO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PTLO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PTLO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Orbis Allan Gray Ltd and Engaged Capital LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PTLO is owned by institutions?
172 funds reported holding 45.3M PTLO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying PTLO?
In Q2 2026, 84 funds bought PTLO (21 of them new positions) and 87 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for PTLO is neutral.
What is PTLO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $55K of PTLO puts against $115K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (2.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PTLO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



