PTGX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 347 funds reported holding PTGX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 117.3% of the company.
- ▲199 buying vs 124 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.14 to 0.53
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 347 | 323 | +7.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 11 | −9.1% |
| 13F shares | 75.9M | 79M | −3.9% |
| Held by funds | 117.3% | 122.1% | −4.8 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 51 | +19.6% |
| Increased | 138 | 109 | +26.6% |
| Reduced | 87 | 103 | −15.5% |
| Sold out | 37 | 52 | −28.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 308K | 193K | +59.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 164K | 27K | +507.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.53 | 0.14 | +280.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PTGX
All superinvestors →Who owns PTGX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.6%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 56.8% of all PTGX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
87 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−36K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+21K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCTrimmed−16K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+10K sh
- Burney Co/Added+7,336 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.93% | 10.3M | $1.3B | +528K |
| 2 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 9.81% | 6.3M | $778M | 0 |
| 3 | Rtw Investments, LP | 7.82% | 5.1M | $620M | +2,122 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.61% | 3.6M | $445M | +148K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.28% | 3.4M | $419M | −183K |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 5.25% | 3.4M | $417M | −1.8M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 5.13% | 3.3M | $407M | +205K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 2.9M | $350M | +47K |
| 9 | Johnson & Johnson | 3.78% | 2.4M | $300M | 0 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.62% | 2.3M | $287M | +176K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+528K sh+$64.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+484K sh+$59.3M
- Franklin Resources Inc+382K sh+$46.8M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+296K sh+$36.3M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC+282K sh+$34.5M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+236K sh+$28.9M
- State Street Corp+205K sh+$25.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+176K sh+$21.6M
- UBS Group AG−1.8M sh−$218M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$164M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−519K sh−$63.6M
- Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A.−572K sh−$60.3M
- Rubric Capital Management LP−428K sh−$45.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−330K sh−$40.4M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−326K sh−$34.4M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC−249K sh−$30.5M
PTGX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PTGX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PTGX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. and Rtw Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PTGX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 117.3% of PTGX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 122.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PTGX?
In Q2 2026, 199 funds bought PTGX (61 of them new positions) and 124 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for PTGX is neutral.
What is PTGX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $20.1M of PTGX puts against $37.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.53 (0.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PTGX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

