StreetAlpha
Public Storage · 13F filings

PSA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Public Storage and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,126 funds reported holding PSA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.8% of the company.

← PSA stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲558 buying vs 445 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +31
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,126+31 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds81.8%+4.4 pts
Value held$48.6B153M shares
Put/call ratio0.57up from 0.50

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,133 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,133 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,148 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,150 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,126 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,114 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,095 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,126 fundsQ2 '2681.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,1261,095+2.8%
In funds' top 1012120.0%
13F shares153M145M+5.6%
Held by funds81.8%77.5%+4.4 pts
New positions11988+35.2%
Increased439419+4.8%
Reduced360379−5.0%
Sold out85108−21.3%
Calls (shares)56K125K−55.3%
Puts (shares)32K65K−50.9%
Put/call ratio0.570.50+13.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 474 buyingQ4 2024: 516 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 569 buyingQ1 2025: 450 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 568 buyingQ2 2025: 470 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 540 buyingQ3 2025: 507 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 414 buyingQ4 2025: 584 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 507 buyingQ1 2026: 487 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 558 buyingQ2 2026: 445 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 558Selling 445latest quarter

Superinvestors in PSA

All superinvestors →

Who owns PSA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds45.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds34.1%
  • Banks and brokers14.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other5.5%

The top 10 holders own 54.7% of all PSA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.70Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.71Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.38Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.49Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.34Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.16Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.50Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.57Q2 '260.57

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

393 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.24%17.3M$5.5B+519K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7.28%13.6M$4.3B+66K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.52%10.3M$3.3B+56K
4State Street Corp5.42%10.1M$3.2B−101K
5Capital International Investors5.08%9.5M$3B+3.1M
6Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/3.06%5.7M$1.8B+75K
7Cohen & Steers, Inc.2.80%5.2M$1.7B+829K
8Norges Bank2.32%4.3M$1.4B+4.3M
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.28%4.3M$1.4B+41K
10Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1.78%3.3M$1.1B+111K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

PSA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most PSA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PSA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of PSA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 81.8% of PSA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying PSA?

In Q2 2026, 558 funds bought PSA (119 of them new positions) and 445 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PSA is bullish.

What is PSA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $10.1M of PSA puts against $17.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.57 (0.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this PSA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.