PRLB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Proto Labs Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 279 funds reported holding PRLB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.2% of the company.
- ▲138 buying vs 114 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 279 | 265 | +5.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 22.5M | 22.1M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 94.2% | 92.6% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 49 | −22.4% |
| Increased | 100 | 73 | +37.0% |
| Reduced | 89 | 82 | +8.5% |
| Sold out | 25 | 20 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 100K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PRLB
All superinvestors →Who owns PRLB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.7%
- Banks and brokers8.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.5% of all PRLB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−24K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+18K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−15K sh
- Oak Harvest Investment ServicesNew+13K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+6,821 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.32% | 3.9M | $318M | +218K |
| 2 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn | 9.97% | 2.4M | $194M | −117K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.70% | 1.6M | $130M | +61K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.83% | 1.2M | $93.9M | −120K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.77% | 1.1M | $92.8M | +46K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.42% | 1.1M | $86M | +15K |
| 7 | American Capital Management Inc | 2.60% | 620K | $50.5M | −7,860 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 614K | $50.1M | +34K |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.97% | 469K | $38.2M | −51K |
| 10 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.92% | 458K | $37.3M | +58K |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+262K sh+$21.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+218K sh+$17.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+137K sh+$10.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP+132K sh+$10.8M
- Nuveen, LLC+103K sh+$8.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+86K sh+$7M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+75K sh+$6.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+67K sh+$5.5M
- Rubric Capital Management LP−378K sh−$30.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−120K sh−$9.8M
- Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn−117K sh−$9.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−149K sh−$8.5M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−92K sh−$7.5M
- UBS Group AG−71K sh−$5.8M
- Trexquant Investment LP−54K sh−$4.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−51K sh−$4.2M
PRLB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PRLB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PRLB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PRLB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.2% of PRLB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PRLB?
In Q2 2026, 138 funds bought PRLB (38 of them new positions) and 114 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PRLB is bullish.
What is PRLB's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this PRLB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





