PRGS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Progress Software Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 293 funds reported holding PRGS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.5% of the company.
- ▲173 buying vs 142 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 293 | 294 | −0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.4M | 44.3M | +4.7% |
| Held by funds | 113.5% | 108.5% | +5.1 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 49 | +24.5% |
| Increased | 112 | 96 | +16.7% |
| Reduced | 82 | 106 | −22.6% |
| Sold out | 60 | 65 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 45K | 42K | +7.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 99K | 45K | +120.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.21 | 1.08 | +104.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PRGS
All superinvestors →Who owns PRGS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.1%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all PRGS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−473K sh
- CX InstitutionalNew+129K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+78K sh
- Swedbank ABSold out−72K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.New+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.52% | 7.6M | $254M | +598K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.41% | 3.8M | $129M | +416K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.80% | 2M | $65.9M | +201K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.65% | 1.9M | $63.8M | −29K |
| 5 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 4.13% | 1.7M | $56.7M | +742K |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.12% | 1.3M | $42.8M | +53K |
| 7 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.09% | 1.3M | $42.4M | +274K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.08% | 1.3M | $42.3M | +607K |
| 9 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 2.97% | 1.2M | $40.8M | +144K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 1.2M | $39.3M | +85K |
- Victory Capital Management Inc+742K sh+$24.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+653K sh+$21.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+607K sh+$20.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+598K sh+$20.1M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP+511K sh+$17.2M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC+437K sh+$14.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+416K sh+$14M
- Lsv Asset Management+274K sh+$9.2M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp−1.7M sh−$44.1M
- Swedbank AB−361K sh−$12.1M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−288K sh−$7.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−214K sh−$7.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−204K sh−$7.1M
- Woodline Partners LP−221K sh−$5.7M
- Morgan Stanley−162K sh−$5.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−157K sh−$5.3M
PRGS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PRGS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PRGS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PRGS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.5% of PRGS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PRGS?
In Q2 2026, 173 funds bought PRGS (61 of them new positions) and 142 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PRGS is neutral.
What is PRGS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.3M of PRGS puts against $1.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.21 (1.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PRGS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

