PPL Institutional Ownership
Who owns PPL Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,037 funds reported holding PPL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.2% of the company.
- ▲562 buying vs 363 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.63 to 1.53
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,037 | 996 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 8 | +12.5% |
| 13F shares | 686M | 653M | +5.1% |
| Held by funds | 91.2% | 86.8% | +4.4 pts |
| New positions | 112 | 105 | +6.7% |
| Increased | 450 | 387 | +16.3% |
| Reduced | 290 | 305 | −4.9% |
| Sold out | 73 | 82 | −11.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 788K | +56.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 2.1M | −8.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.53 | 2.63 | −41.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PPL
All superinvestors →Who owns PPL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.0%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 47.8% of all PPL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
331 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+418K sh
- UniSuper Management Pty LtdTrimmed−392K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCTrimmed−377K sh
- Keystone Financial Planning, Inc.New+283K sh
- Fjarde Ap-Fonden /fourth Swedish National Pension FundNew+252K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.92% | 67.1M | $2.4B | +3.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.36% | 47.9M | $1.7B | +678K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.38% | 40.5M | $1.5B | +1.1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.01% | 37.7M | $1.4B | +1.1M |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.31% | 32.4M | $1.2B | +11.7M |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.83% | 28.8M | $1B | −99K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.84% | 21.4M | $777M | −3.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 19.9M | $722M | +573K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.18% | 16.4M | $596M | −567K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.16% | 16.3M | $591M | +3.7M |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+11.7M sh+$425M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+9.2M sh+$334M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+7.5M sh+$273M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+6M sh+$219M
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$173M
- Zimmer Partners, LP+3.9M sh+$143M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.9M sh+$141M
- Fmr LLC+3.7M sh+$136M
- Franklin Resources Inc−27.7M sh−$1B
- Boston Partners−12.6M sh−$460M
- Reaves W H & Co Inc−3.7M sh−$142M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−3.1M sh−$114M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.1M sh−$112M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.1M sh−$77.4M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−2M sh−$72.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.8M sh−$65M
PPL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PPL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PPL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PPL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.2% of PPL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PPL?
In Q2 2026, 562 funds bought PPL (112 of them new positions) and 363 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for PPL is strongly bullish.
What is PPL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $68.6M of PPL puts against $44.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.53 (2.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PPL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




