POWI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Power Integrations Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 373 funds reported holding POWI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 112.1% of the company.
- ▲211 buying vs 140 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +65
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 373 | 308 | +21.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 62.6M | 63.5M | −1.3% |
| Held by funds | 112.1% | 113.6% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 47 | +104.3% |
| Increased | 115 | 116 | −0.9% |
| Reduced | 110 | 98 | +12.2% |
| Sold out | 30 | 38 | −21.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 177K | 7,500 | +2264.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,400 | 8,600 | −48.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.02 | 1.15 | −97.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in POWI
All superinvestors →Who owns POWI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all POWI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
93 funds changed their position- Boston Trust Walden CorpAdded+408K sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Trimmed−220K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−100K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+147K sh
- Ariose Capital Management LtdSold out−67K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.61% | 8.7M | $731M | +200K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.29% | 5.2M | $435M | +214K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.44% | 3.6M | $301M | +240K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.72% | 3.2M | $267M | +116K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 2.5M | $210M | +4,277 |
| 6 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 4.26% | 2.4M | $200M | +1,330 |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.62% | 2M | $169M | −1.9M |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.45% | 1.9M | $161M | +528K |
| 9 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn | 3.39% | 1.9M | $158M | −67K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.23% | 1.8M | $151M | +128K |
- Congress Asset Management Co+930K sh+$77.9M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+768K sh+$64.3M
- American Century Companies Inc+755K sh+$63.2M
- Invesco Ltd.+590K sh+$49.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+528K sh+$44.3M
- Robeco Schweiz AG+470K sh+$39.4M
- Aperture Investors, LLC+308K sh+$25.8M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp+305K sh+$25.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.9M sh−$160M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−1M sh−$51.2M
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC−439K sh−$36.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−414K sh−$32.8M
- Snyder Capital Management L P−338K sh−$28.3M
- Morgan Stanley−310K sh−$25.9M
- UBS Group AG−265K sh−$22.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−360K sh−$18.4M
POWI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most POWI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of POWI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of POWI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 112.1% of POWI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 113.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying POWI?
In Q2 2026, 211 funds bought POWI (96 of them new positions) and 140 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for POWI is neutral.
What is POWI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $369K of POWI puts against $14.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.02 (1.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this POWI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

