POR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Portland General Electric Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 506 funds reported holding POR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.8% of the company.
- ▲260 buying vs 200 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 506 | 512 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 8 | −75.0% |
| 13F shares | 124M | 119M | +3.9% |
| Held by funds | 103.8% | 99.9% | +3.9 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 83 | −42.2% |
| Increased | 212 | 215 | −1.4% |
| Reduced | 150 | 123 | +22.0% |
| Sold out | 50 | 37 | +35.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in POR
All superinvestors →Who owns POR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.8%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 49.3% of all POR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
134 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCNew+861K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+202K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−142K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MAAdded+87K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+73K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.72% | 18.7M | $970M | +1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.13% | 7.3M | $378M | −37K |
| 3 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 5.34% | 6.4M | $330M | +367K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 5.2M | $271M | +83K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 5M | $263M | +372K |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.99% | 4.8M | $246M | +429K |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.23% | 3.8M | $199M | −94K |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.75% | 3.3M | $170M | +235K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 3.2M | $168M | +273K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.70% | 3.2M | $167M | +691K |
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$128M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$67M
- Invesco Ltd.+691K sh+$35.8M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+608K sh+$31.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+554K sh+$28.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+509K sh+$26.4M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+480K sh+$24.9M
- Barclays PLC+434K sh+$22.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.4M sh−$73.9M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−1.2M sh−$64.2M
- UBS Group AG−680K sh−$35.2M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC−557K sh−$28.9M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−521K sh−$27.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−269K sh−$14M
- Hrt Financial LP−265K sh−$13.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−227K sh−$11.9M
POR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most POR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of POR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Clearbridge Investments, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of POR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.8% of POR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying POR?
In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought POR (48 of them new positions) and 200 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for POR is neutral.
What is POR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this POR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





