POET Institutional Ownership
Who owns Poet Technologies Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 154 funds reported holding POET at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲114 buying vs 61 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +109.5%
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.68 to 0.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 154 | 108 | +42.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 34.5M | 16.5M | +109.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 78 | 38 | +105.3% |
| Increased | 36 | 30 | +20.0% |
| Reduced | 28 | 23 | +21.7% |
| Sold out | 33 | 23 | +43.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 10.3M | 2M | +421.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.3M | 1.1M | +487.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.68 | −8.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in POET
All superinvestors →Who owns POET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.7%
- Banks and brokers28.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 60.4% of all POET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
42 funds changed their position- Fund Resources Investment Holding Group Co LtdNew+778K sh
- Maytree Asset Management LtdSold out−271K sh
- Funde Sino Life Insurance Co LtdSold out−201K sh
- Capstone Capital Management LtdSold out−106K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCSold out−101K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | – | 3.9M | $39.7M | +3.9M |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 3.5M | $35.7M | +3.5M |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC | – | 2.7M | $27.8M | +2.6M |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.3M | $23.7M | +2.2M |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 1.7M | $17.3M | +1.7M |
| 6 | Elequin Capital, LP | – | 1.6M | $16.9M | +1.6M |
| 7 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 1.5M | $15.4M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.4M | $14M | −3,626 |
| 9 | Trexquant Investment LP | – | 1.3M | $13M | +680K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 1.1M | $11M | −1.5M |
- CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong+3.9M sh+$39.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+3.5M sh+$35.7M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC+2.6M sh+$26.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.2M sh+$22.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.7M sh+$17.1M
- Elequin Capital, LP+1.6M sh+$16.9M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+1.2M sh+$12.3M
- Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P.+1.1M sh+$10.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.5M sh−$15M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−1M sh−$10.5M
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC−1.5M sh−$8.9M
- Group One Trading LLC−1.2M sh−$7.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−675K sh−$6.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−978K sh−$5.8M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−336K sh−$3.5M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec−215K sh−$2.2M
POET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most POET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of POET was CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong, followed by Renaissance Technologies LLC and IMC-Chicago, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of POET is owned by institutions?
154 funds reported holding 34.5M POET shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying POET?
In Q2 2026, 114 funds bought POET (78 of them new positions) and 61 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for POET is bullish.
What is POET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $65.7M of POET puts against $106M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this POET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


