MMCAP International Inc. SPC
MMCAP International Inc. SPC reported 303 stocks worth $1.2B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are ARIS (8.6%), ASTL (3.8%) and CXII (2.4%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in CXII, CGCFU and IPFX, added to NXE, CRDL and APTV, trimmed ARIS, ASTL and STM and sold out of XNDU, CCXIU and MZYX.U.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 8 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() ARIS Aris Mng Corp | $102M | 8.6% | 6.8M | −984K (−13%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 2 | ![]() ASTL Algoma Stl Group Inc | $44.4M | 3.8% | 11M | −1.9M (−15%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 3 | ![]() CXII Churchill Cap Corp Xii | $28.8M | 2.4% | 2.7M | New position | 1 of 8 | |
| 4 | ![]() DMII Drugs Made in Amer Acq II Co | $27.2M | 2.3% | 2.7M | No change | 2 of 8 | |
| 5 | ![]() NXE Nexgen Energy Ltd | $25.3M | 2.1% | 2.7M | +264K (+11%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 6 | ![]() CGCFU Cartesian Growth Corp IV | $23.5M | 2.0% | 2.4M | New position | 1 of 8 | |
| 7 | ![]() NPAC New Providence Acquisition C | $22.8M | 1.9% | 2.2M | No change | 4 of 8 | |
| 8 | ![]() IPFX Inflection PT Acquisit Corp | $20M | 1.7% | 1.9M | New position | 1 of 8 | |
| 9 | ![]() FERA Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I Ord SH | $19.8M | 1.7% | 1.9M | No change | 4 of 8 | |
| 10 | ![]() TAC Transalta Corp | $18.1M | 1.5% | 1.3M | New position | 1 of 8 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
![]() XNDU Xanadu Quantum Technolo Ltd | $48.1M | 6.9M |
![]() CCXIU Churchill Cap Corp XI | $27.7M | 2.7M |
![]() MZYX.U MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp | $17.4M | 1.8M |
![]() IACOU Idea Acquisition Corp | $17.3M | 1.8M |
![]() IPFXU Inflection PT Acquisit Corp | $15.2M | 1.5M |
🔒 Free account: see all 30.
Reported value
last 8 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →MMCAP International Inc. SPC 13F FAQ
What does MMCAP International Inc. SPC own?
MMCAP International Inc. SPC reported 303 stocks worth $1.2B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did MMCAP International Inc. SPC buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 124 new positions, 9 added to, 15 trimmed and 65 sold out. New positions include CXII, CGCFU and IPFX. It sold all of XNDU, CCXIU and MZYX.U.
When will MMCAP International Inc. SPC file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is MMCAP International Inc. SPC's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $1.2B in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.














